output gap

German translation: Produktionslücke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output gap
German translation:Produktionslücke
Entered by: Heike Thomas

08:50 Sep 20, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bundeshaushalt
English term or phrase: output gap
Wer kann mir bei der Übersetzung des Begriffs output gap in diesem Zusammenhang behilflich sein:Based on the latest EC estimate for Germany’s fiscal semi-elasticity, a 1 percentage point decrease in the output gap leads to roughly a ½ percentage point of GDP deterioration in the general government’s budget balance.
Es geht um den Bundeshaushalt.
Heike Thomas
Produktionslücke
Explanation:
„Die gesamtstaatliche Budgetsemielastizität wird zurzeit auf 0,55 geschätzt, d.h., bei einer Änderung der Produktionslücke um 1 Prozentpunkt ändert sich die Quote des gesamtstaatlichen Finanzierungssaldos im Verhältnis zum BIP um 0,55 Prozentpunkte“
https://www.bundesbank.de/resource/blob/693394/5db64ce881426...
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Unterstützung!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Produktionslücke
B&B FinTrans
3Produktionslücke
Expertlang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produktionslücke


Explanation:
„Die gesamtstaatliche Budgetsemielastizität wird zurzeit auf 0,55 geschätzt, d.h., bei einer Änderung der Produktionslücke um 1 Prozentpunkt ändert sich die Quote des gesamtstaatlichen Finanzierungssaldos im Verhältnis zum BIP um 0,55 Prozentpunkte“
https://www.bundesbank.de/resource/blob/693394/5db64ce881426...


B&B FinTrans
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Unterstützung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte: Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, doch decrease dürfte hier wirklich Verschlechterung [= prozentuale Erhöhung der Produktionslücke] bedeuten.
4 days
  -> Danke!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produktionslücke


Explanation:
das wäre die offizielle Übersetzung
allerdings widerspricht diese Definition wie nachstehend dem zu übersetzenden Text - siehe hier https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produktionslücke
daher mit 'Vorbehalt, Tippfehler? (vielleicht increase statt decrease)?


Expertlang
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search