funding a USD wallet

German translation: Guthaben auf ein USD-Wallet einzahlen

16:45 Sep 19, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Blockchain/Kryptowährungen
English term or phrase: funding a USD wallet
On June 19th, 2019, The XXX Foundation will hold its first in a series of Dutch Auctions out of Singapore. These auctions will allow AAAs, the native tokens of the XXX platform, to enter circulation via a mechanism where the market determines the fair price. This inaugural auction also marks the launch of XXXnetwork.

The XXX Foundation believes in the value of the XXX platform, the AAA, and the potential for everyone to have an opportunity as we enter a new, borderless economy. With a goal of investing in the sustainability and performance of that economy, the foundation has also announced a refund policy for auction participants. Should any participant be dissatisfied with their purchase of AAAs, they may return their AAAs back to the foundation one-year post-purchase at up to 90 percent of the value paid.

For the first auction, 25 million AAAs will be available at a starting price of $10.00 USD and a reserve price of $0.10 USD. The auction will last for 4,000 blocks (about 5 hours), all bids will be posted to and processed from the XXX blockchain for transparency and AAAs will be distributed after the close of the auction.

The XXX Foundation invites eligible participants to register and join the auction. Please note that participation in auctions is not possible for the following excluded jurisdictions: United States of America and its territories, Canada, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Cuba, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Republic of Crimea, People's Republic of China, and jurisdictions in which the auctions and/or trading of the tokens themselves are prohibited, restricted or unauthorized in any form or manner whether in full or in part under the laws, regulatory requirements or rules in such jurisdiction.

To participate in the first XXX Foundation auction, users need to complete the registration process, including creating an account, completing compliance checks, ****funding a USD wallet*** and creating or importing an AAA wallet. These steps may take several days to finalize before bidding is possible.


Die Bedeutung ist mir klar, aber ich suche nach einer guten Formulierung. Vorläufige Ideen:

a) "Geldmittel in ein USD-Wallet senden"
b) "Ein USD-Wallet mit Guthaben aufladen"
c) "Ein USD-Wallet mit Geldmitteln ausstatten"

Was meint ihr?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Guthaben auf ein USD-Wallet einzahlen
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Kay-Viktor! Das war die Formulierung, nach der ich gesucht habe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Guthaben auf ein USD-Wallet einzahlen
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
2Auffüllung (Dotation) einer USD (Bitcoin digitale) Brieftasche
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auffüllung (Dotation) einer USD (Bitcoin digitale) Brieftasche


Explanation:
Mir ist das alles ein bißchen zu 'übertechnisiert' bzw. abzockeverdächtig.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bitcoin Kurs aktuell in Euro und Dollar - Preis in EUR/USD von großen ... bei den Krypto-Währungen der Begriff Wallet (englisch für Brieftasche) eingebürgert.
  • So kann man auf Coinbase zwar nur Bitcoin, Ethereum und Litecoin .... die Zahlungsmittel eingetragen und das Euro-Wallet aufgefüllt hast

    Reference: http://www.gold.de/kurse/bitcoinpreis/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funding a usd wallet
Guthaben auf ein USD-Wallet einzahlen


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke, Kay-Viktor! Das war die Formulierung, nach der ich gesucht habe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search