preferred seed shares

German translation: Vorzugsaktien Seed

17:16 Aug 18, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Aktionärsvertrag
English term or phrase: preferred seed shares
Here some context:

Sum of (i) all Investments made by all holders of Preferred Seed Shares of the Affected Series with respect to their Preferred Seed Shares of the Affected Series prior to the Downround and (ii) all Investments made by all investors participating in the Downround.

as these are in my opinion, shares for funding a new business, I ask myself - can this be translated as Vorzugs-Gründungsaktie? - However, this term has not one google-hit....
Christine Bollmann
Spain
German translation:Vorzugsaktien Seed
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorzugsaktien Seed
Sven Petersson
3für Start-up-Kapital aufgelegte Vorzugsaktien
Expertlang
3Vorzugsstammaktien (bei Unternehmensgründung)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorzugsaktien Seed


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.easymonitoring.ch/handelsregister/getyourguide-ag-899473
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AmE) preferred seed shares
Vorzugsstammaktien (bei Unternehmensgründung)


Explanation:
(US/Can) *preferred* contrasts with (BrE) *preferential* shares or 'original stock'.

Preferred ordinary shares for Vorzugsstammaktien (Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen) IMO is a contradicition in terms, namely preferential normally as non-voting conflated with voting ordinary shares with no preferential dividend distributable.

There might likewise be a problem with Vorzugs*gründer*aktien as another contradiction in terms. In English co. law, founder's shares issued are also known as 'deferred' (non-preferential) stock and go to the back of the (BrE) queue (AmE) line on distributions paid-out on a winding-up of the company.

Example sentence(s):
  • Seed investor preference shares. Seed investors, such as venture capital (VC) funds, like to make their cash investment in start-up companies.
  • Linguee > Stammaktie: seltener: ordinary stock n · original stock n (Finanzwesen)

    Reference: http://generalstandards.co/us/preferred-seed-equity-financin...
    Reference: http://www.fintechbusiness.com/blogs/230-how-venture-capital...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für Start-up-Kapital aufgelegte Vorzugsaktien


Explanation:
eine Mischung aus seed money (Start-up-Kapital) und preferred shares (Vorzugsaktien)

als Alternative zu Gründungs-Vorzugsaktien

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 265
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search