facilitation

German translation: Beihilfe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitation
German translation:Beihilfe
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

11:25 Jul 11, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: facilitation
Kontext: internes Bankdokument

Under U.S. laws and regulations, ***“Facilitation”*** is defined as any action by a U.S. Person that “assists or supports” a non-U.S. Person to perform a transaction where the transaction would be prohibited if performed by a U.S. person.

***Facilitation*** means any action by a U.S. Person that assists, supports, approves, finances, facilitates or guarantees any Transaction by or with a sanctioned party. ***Facilitation*** also occurs when (1) U.S. Persons change their policies and operating procedures or those of a Non-U.S. affiliate or subsidiary, in order to enable a Non-U.S. Person to enter into a Transaction that could not be entered into directly by a U.S. Person or from the United States, or (2) a U.S. Person refers to a Non-U.S. Person purchase orders, requests for bids, or similar business opportunities to which the United States person could not directly respond as a result ofthe applicable U.S. sanctions.


Wie würdet ihr hier "facilitation" übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Beihilfe
Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Sascha Coridun
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke euch! "Beihilfe" finde ich hier sehr passend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Beihilfe
Sascha Coridun
3Förderung
Klaus Conrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beihilfe


Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag.

Sascha Coridun
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke euch! "Beihilfe" finde ich hier sehr passend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt: meint auch IATE
2 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: vs. Anstiftung > www.juracademy.de/strafrecht-at2/anstiftung-beihilfe-ueberb...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förderung


Explanation:
"Förderung illegaler Handlungen" scheint meiner Meinung nach ein gängiger Begriff in diesem Zusammenhang zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-11 15:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begünstigung wäre vielleicht auch noch eine Option.

Klaus Conrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search