headline fiscal deficit

German translation: Haushaltsdefizit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline fiscal deficit
German translation:Haushaltsdefizit
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

15:23 Jul 11, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: headline fiscal deficit
Es geht um Serbien:
Successful structural reforms, linked to the International Monetary Fund’s (IMF) engagement, as well as a rebound in economic activity as a spillover from core Europe, have resulted in the ***headline fiscal deficit*** falling from 7% of GDP in 2014 to 1.4% last year.

fiscal deficit ist klar: Haushaltsdefizit, was aber mache ich mit "headline"?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Haushaltsdefizit
Explanation:
siehe "Reference comment"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Haushaltsdefizit
Olaf Reibedanz
3nominales Steuerdefizit
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
EU-Website
Olaf Reibedanz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nominales Steuerdefizit


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-11 15:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.ambafrance.org/Frankreichs-Haushalt-2014-im

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-11 15:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=6ubVAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA54&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://blog.zeit.de/herdentrieb/2012/01/27/wie-deutsch-ist-d...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haushaltsdefizit


Explanation:
siehe "Reference comment"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thanks :-)




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: EU-Website

Reference information:
Hier wird es einfach nur mit "Haushaltsdefizit" übersetzt:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

Nevertheless, ongoing consolidation efforts and the economic recovery should allow for a further reduction of headline deficits.

Dennoch sollte in Anbetracht der fortgesetzten Konsolidierungsmaßnahmen und der wirtschaftlichen Erholung ein weiterer Abbau des Haushaltsdefizits möglich sein.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Note to reference poster
Asker: Kannst du das bitte als Antwort einstellen, damit ich die Frage schließen kann? Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search