are fully secured on a senior basis

German translation: Die Forderungen aller [bonding line lenders] sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All bonding line lenders are currently fully secured on a senior basis.
German translation:Die Forderungen aller [bonding line lenders] sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert.
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

10:02 Apr 29, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: are fully secured on a senior basis
XYZ would like to raise senior debt financing to support the acquisition for the transaction of up to Euro XX million senior term debt, a working capital facility of Euro XY Million and a bonding facility of Euro XX million for prepayment and performance bonds. ... All bonding line lenders are currently fully secured on a senior basis.

Meine bisherige Übersetzung:
XYZ möchte zur Unterstützung der Finanzierung der Akquisition erstrangiges Fremdkapital in Form eines erstrangigen Darlehens in Höhe von bis zu XX Mio. EUR, eine Betriebskapitalfazilität von XY Mio. EUR und eine Haftungsgarantie (bonding facility) in Höhe von XX Mio. EUR als Anzahlungs- und Erfüllungsbürgschaft beschaffen. ... Alle Personen, die eine Bürgschaftslinie eingeräumt haben, …

Hier komme ich mkit der Formulierung nicht weiter. Habt Ihr eine Idee?

Danke vorab für Eure Unterstützung.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
Die Forderungen aller [bonding line lenders] sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

A. & S. Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Sebastian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die Forderungen aller [bonding line lenders] sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert
A. & S. Witte
2 +1sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert


Explanation:
... spontan ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrea, das war auch mein spontaner Gedanke, aber man kann die "bond line lenders" nicht besichern, nur deren Forderungen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte: Die Forderungen der bonding line lenders, nicht die bonding line lenders.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Forderungen aller [bonding line lenders] sind in voller Höhe erstrangig besichert


Explanation:
.

A. & S. Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Sebastian.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, genauso hatte ich es auch übersetzt, denn die "bonding line lenders" können ja nicht besichert werden, nur deren Forderungen.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search