leveraging technology

German translation: (optimale) Ausnutzung der (verfügbaren) Technologie(n)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraging technology
German translation:(optimale) Ausnutzung der (verfügbaren) Technologie(n)
Entered by: Beatrix Eichinger

18:45 Jul 23, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management
English term or phrase: leveraging technology
Wieder der ganze Satz zum Verständnis:

Manage capital investment and resource allocation initiatives, including LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY to generate new revenue.

Danke im Voraus, dringend.
Beatrix Eichinger
(optimale) Ausnutzung der (verfügbaren) Technologie(n)
Explanation:
to leverage: hier im Sinne von "optimal (aus)nutzen"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(optimale) Ausnutzung der (verfügbaren) Technologie(n)
Olaf Reibedanz
3unter effektivem Einsatz von Technologie
Michael Martin, MA
2Nutzungstechnologie
Emily Weidmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(optimale) Ausnutzung der (verfügbaren) Technologie(n)


Explanation:
to leverage: hier im Sinne von "optimal (aus)nutzen"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
33 mins

neutral  Werner Walther: Ich persönlich glaube, dass der Autor mehr sagen will.
1 hr

agree  Sebastian Witte: Nein will der Autor net!
2 hrs

agree  Petra Junge
4 hrs

neutral  dkfmmuc: Ich sehe den Begriff leveraging technologie ähnlich der Hebelung von Investments, Optionsscheinen und ähnlichen Instrumenten.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nutzungstechnologie


Explanation:
to make use of technology

Example sentence(s):
  • They implied a leveraging technology.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unter effektivem Einsatz von Technologie


Explanation:
oder "durch effektiven Einsatz von Technologie"

"Leveraging' ist für mich ein bißchen mehr als bloße Nutzung. Ist immer eine gewisse Zielgerichtetheit mit dabei..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search