green-lighting process

German translation: Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess // Freigabe-/Genehmigungsverfahren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green-lighting process
German translation:Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess // Freigabe-/Genehmigungsverfahren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:50 Jul 23, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management
English term or phrase: green-lighting process
Hier der ganze Satz zum Verständnis:

Bolstered the bottom line 10% with the introduction of a new business support analysis and green-lighting process that generated faster results.

Kann es sein, dass g.-l. process hier so etwas wie "Freigabe-Prozess" bedeutet, da damit ja schnellere Resultate erzielt wurden?

Danke im Voraus, dringend!
Beatrix Eichinger
Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess
Explanation:
Der Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess (wovon? von Investitionen?) wurde offenbar effizienter gestaltet und führte deshalb schneller zu greifbaren Ergebnissen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess
Steffen Walter
4Freigabeverfahren
Werner Walther


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess


Explanation:
Der Freigabe-/Genehmigungsprozess (wovon? von Investitionen?) wurde offenbar effizienter gestaltet und führte deshalb schneller zu greifbaren Ergebnissen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: wovon ist "business", das gehört dazu {*business* (1.) support analysis and 2. green-lighting *process* // this interpretation is counterintuitive to a native.
19 mins
  -> Ich tendiere aus inhaltlichen Gründen zu einer abweichenden Interpretation: a) business support analysis und b) green-lighting process (d. h. "business" bezieht sich nur auf "support analysis").

agree  dkfmmuc: 100 % Zustimmung
21 mins

agree  Usch Pilz
1 hr

agree  transcreator
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freigabeverfahren


Explanation:

Finde ich sprachlich schöner und aussagekräftiger als Freigabeprozess.

Werner Walther
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search