call skew / put skew

German translation: Call-Skew / Put-Skew

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call skew / put skew
German translation:Call-Skew / Put-Skew
Entered by: Heike Kurtz

20:25 Jun 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: call skew / put skew
An extremely steep gold forward curve, a rise in implied volatility to extreme levels and a substantial call skew has made forward gold selling very attractive currently.

In Anlehnung an Ralf Lemsters Erklärung http://www.proz.com/kudoz/540056 evtl. "Anpassung der Preise von Kaufoptionen/Verkaufsoptionen"? Ich habe keinen blassen Schimmer...
Heike Kurtz
Germany
Call-Skew / Put-Skew
Explanation:
Bei diesen technischen Begriffen würde ich auf die Übersetzung (skew ist eine Schiefe, Schräge zB Volatilitätsschiefe) verzichten. Es begreifts ja der Fachmann kaum (sonst hätte er längst Millionen verdient und müsste nicht mit Chart-Analyse mühsam sein Brot verdienen)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Call-Skew / Put-Skew
Hans G. Liepert
4ausgeprägter Volatilitäts-Skew bei Call-Optionen
Reinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call-Skew / Put-Skew


Explanation:
Bei diesen technischen Begriffen würde ich auf die Übersetzung (skew ist eine Schiefe, Schräge zB Volatilitätsschiefe) verzichten. Es begreifts ja der Fachmann kaum (sonst hätte er längst Millionen verdient und müsste nicht mit Chart-Analyse mühsam sein Brot verdienen)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Condi_: COA003 Man muss Dir Recht geben!
3 mins
  -> ;0))

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
9 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgeprägter Volatilitäts-Skew bei Call-Optionen


Explanation:
vgl. http://www.zertifikatejournal.de/download/VolaKompass.pdf
auf Seite 13

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search