scroll

German translation: Scrollverdichter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scroll
German translation:Scrollverdichter
Entered by: Darko Kolega

06:08 Aug 7, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / decanter/centrifuge
English term or phrase: scroll
Scroll feed chamber (distributor)
Bowl speed + scroll speed adjustable via frequency inverters
Total length of scroll with handling hoist and bowl plate
Scroll design

thanks for suggestion in German
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Scrollverdichter
Explanation:
Scrollverdichter, auch Spiralverdichter
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrollverdichter

In den obigen Zusammensetzungen evtl. Spirale oder Verdichter, z.B.
scroll speed = Bewegungsgeschwindigkeit der Spirale
length of scroll = Gesamtlänge Verdichter


Selected response from:

Andrea Teltemann
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Getriebeschnecke
Andreas Müller
3Scrollverdichter
Andrea Teltemann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getriebeschnecke


Explanation:
... ein ganz normaler Fachterminus ...


    Reference: http://www.koenig-waermepumpen.de/site/service/unterlagen/ht...
Andreas Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Teltemann: In einem Scrollverdichter kommt aber keine Getriebeschnecke zum Einsatz.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scrollverdichter


Explanation:
Scrollverdichter, auch Spiralverdichter
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrollverdichter

In den obigen Zusammensetzungen evtl. Spirale oder Verdichter, z.B.
scroll speed = Bewegungsgeschwindigkeit der Spirale
length of scroll = Gesamtlänge Verdichter




Andrea Teltemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search