PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

smartness indicator

German translation: Intelligenzindikator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smartness indicator
German translation:Intelligenzindikator
Entered by: Susan Majaura

15:02 Oct 5, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / EU politics
English term or phrase: smartness indicator
Projet de rapport
Krišjānis Kariņš

on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for the internal market in electricity (recast)

measuring the performance of the transmission system operators and distribution system operators in relation to the development of a smart grid that promotes energy efficiency and the integration of energy from renewable sources based on a limited set of Union-wide indicators, including a 'smartness indicator' for electricity grids and publish a national report every 2 years, including recommendations for improvement where necessary;
The Commission is empowered to adopt delegated acts with a definition of ‘smartness indicator’.
The smartness indicator shall in particular cover the volume of curtailed energy disaggregated per type of generation source, the amount of substations remotely monitored and controlled in real-time, and the amount of lines operated under dynamic line ratings.


sie misst anhand einer begrenzten Anzahl unionsweiter Indikatoren die Leistung der Übertragungs- und der Verteilernetzbetreiber in Bezug auf den Ausbau eines intelligenten Netzes, das Energieeffizienz und die Integration von Energie aus erneuerbaren Quellen fördert, einschließlich eines xxxx und veröffentlicht alle zwei Jahre einen nationalen Bericht, der, sofern erforderlich, auch Empfehlungen für Verbesserungen enthält;
Der Kommission wird die Befugnis übertragen, delegierte Rechtsakte zu einer Definition des xxxx zu erlassen.
Die xxxx soll insbesondere den einzelnen pro Art der Stromerzeugungsquelle gekürzten Energieumfang, die Anzahl der fernüberwachten und in Echtzeit gesteuerten Umspannwerke und die Anzahl der mit dynamischer Leitungslast betriebenen Leitungen abdecken.
Susan Majaura
Germany
Intelligenzindikator
Explanation:
More specifically, it introduces building automation and control systems as an alternative to physical inspections, encourages the roll-out of the required infrastructure for
e-mobility (with a focus on large commercial buildings and excluding public buildings and SMEs), and introduces a smartness indicator to assess the technological readiness of the building to interact with their occupants and the grid and to manage themselves efficiently. This update of the EPBD will also strengthen the links between public funding for building renovation and energy performance certificates and will incentivise tackling energy poverty through building renovation.
Insbesondere werden Systeme für Gebäudeautomatisierung und -steuerung als Alternative zu physischen Inspektionen eingeführt, die Errichtung der erforderlichen Infrastruktur für die Elektromobilität unterstützt (mit Schwerpunkt auf großen gewerblich genutzten Gebäuden und unter Ausschluss öffentlicher Gebäude und KMU) und ein Intelligenzindikator eingeführt, mit dem die technologische Fähigkeit eines Gebäudes bewertet wird, mit den Bewohnern und dem Netz zu kommunizieren und seinen Betrieb eigenständig effizient zu gestalten.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

http://www.enev-online.de/epbd/epbd_2017_tuschinski_novelle_...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Intelligenzindikator
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1intelligente Zähler
gofink


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intelligente Zähler


Explanation:
smart wird im technischen Zusammenhang oft als intelligent übersetzt, und die Anzeige, der indicator, ist der (Strom)Zähler


Verordnungsvorschlag über den Elektrizitätsbinnenmarkt (Elektrizitäts-VO),. COM(2016) ... cher soll intelligente Zähler anfordern können. Die Rolle - see https://www.parlament.gv.at/PAKT/VHG/BR/SLT-BR/SLT-BR_00049/...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthias Eng: Intelligente Zähler heißen smart meter, das ist etwas anderes.
22 hrs

neutral  Mack Tillman: Genau intelligente Zähler sind smart meters.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intelligenzindikator


Explanation:
More specifically, it introduces building automation and control systems as an alternative to physical inspections, encourages the roll-out of the required infrastructure for
e-mobility (with a focus on large commercial buildings and excluding public buildings and SMEs), and introduces a smartness indicator to assess the technological readiness of the building to interact with their occupants and the grid and to manage themselves efficiently. This update of the EPBD will also strengthen the links between public funding for building renovation and energy performance certificates and will incentivise tackling energy poverty through building renovation.
Insbesondere werden Systeme für Gebäudeautomatisierung und -steuerung als Alternative zu physischen Inspektionen eingeführt, die Errichtung der erforderlichen Infrastruktur für die Elektromobilität unterstützt (mit Schwerpunkt auf großen gewerblich genutzten Gebäuden und unter Ausschluss öffentlicher Gebäude und KMU) und ein Intelligenzindikator eingeführt, mit dem die technologische Fähigkeit eines Gebäudes bewertet wird, mit den Bewohnern und dem Netz zu kommunizieren und seinen Betrieb eigenständig effizient zu gestalten.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

http://www.enev-online.de/epbd/epbd_2017_tuschinski_novelle_...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search