PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

energy recovery core

German translation: Wärmetauscher

14:46 Sep 2, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: energy recovery core
The success of our energy recovery cores means we are now able to build for the future.

Es geht hier um die technische Energierückgewinnung im Zusammenhang mit Heiz-, Kühl- und Lüftungssystemen.

Ich habe auch weitere Infos dazu gefunden, was eigentlich ein "energy recovery core" sein soll, z. B. unter http://www.energywall.com/energy-recovery-cores.php
Es wird auch auf Wikipedia erwähnt, nämlich hier: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_recovery_ventilation

Nur hilft mir das alles nicht wirklich bei der korrekten Übersetzung des Begriffs. Einfach wörtlich Energierückgewinnungskern(stück)???

Hat jemand eine Idee? Danke vorab für eure Hilfe!
Christian Schaller
Germany
German translation:Wärmetauscher
Explanation:
Der "core" ist bei der rekuperativen WRG m. E. nur der eigentliche Wärmetauscher, z. B. Plattenwärmetauscher. Der Wärmetauscher versteht sich als Systemkomponente des WRG-Anlage. Das Gesamtsystem beinhaltet noch andere Komponenten.
"our energy recovery cores" hört sich für mich nach einem Zulieferer für Wärmetauscher(komponenten) an, also nicht die ganze Anlage.
Selected response from:

Marcus König
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wärmetauscher
Marcus König
4Rekuperatorblock (Vorwärmblock, auch Gegenstromvorwöärmblock)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Wärmerückgewinnungssystem
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmerückgewinnungssystem


Explanation:
Führ bitte mal eine vergleichende Google-(Bilder-)Suche mit den Begriffen "energy recovery core" und "Wärmerückgewinnungssystem" aus. Welche Wärmeückgewinnungssysteme genau gemeint sind, ergibt sich vielleicht im weiteren Verlauf deines Textes.

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Kim.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Ein "core" kann niemals ein System sein. "Block" oder "Kern" würde dem näher kommen.
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmetauscher


Explanation:
Der "core" ist bei der rekuperativen WRG m. E. nur der eigentliche Wärmetauscher, z. B. Plattenwärmetauscher. Der Wärmetauscher versteht sich als Systemkomponente des WRG-Anlage. Das Gesamtsystem beinhaltet noch andere Komponenten.
"our energy recovery cores" hört sich für mich nach einem Zulieferer für Wärmetauscher(komponenten) an, also nicht die ganze Anlage.

Marcus König
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Stimmt, der "core" ist nur ein Bauteil des Systems. Ich hätte mir noch einen spezielleren Fachausdruck dafür gewünscht. "rekuperativ" geht jedenfalls schon in die gleiche Richtung wie bei mir.
3 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rekuperatorblock (Vorwärmblock, auch Gegenstromvorwöärmblock)


Explanation:
The indicated Wikipedia reference https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_recovery_ventilation refers to for following entry:

A recuperator is a special purpose counter-flow energy recovery heat exchanger positioned within the supply and exhaust air streams of an air handling system, or in the exhaust gases of an industrial process, in order to recover the waste heat. The image, right, shows the three major configurations.
:
Normally the heat transfer between airstreams provided by the device is termed as "sensible heat", which is the exchange of energy, or enthalpy, resulting in a change in temperature of the medium (air in this case), but with no change in moisture content. However, if moisture or relative humidity levels in the return air stream are high enough to allow condensation to take place in the device, then this will cause "latent heat" to be released and the heat transfer material will be covered with a film of water. Despite a corresponding absorption of latent heat, as some of the water film is evaporated in the opposite airstream, the water will reduce the thermal resistance of the boundary layer of the heat exchanger material and thus improve the heat transfer coefficient of the device, and hence increase efficiency.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recuperator

This term is translated by:

recuperator n (Eng, Et)
Rekuperativluftvorwärmer, Rekuperativluvo, Rekuperator, rekuperativer Vorwärmer.
(Kučera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
en
Definition an arrangement whereby hot fluid leaving a circuit heats the incoming fluid
Term recuperator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term recuperative heater
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

de
Term Rekuperator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Rekuperativvorwaermer
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term rekuperativer Vorwaermer
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Earth sciences, Mechanical engineering
en
Definition a heat transport apparatus designed for utilizing waste heat, heat transport is achieved either by accumulation of heat in a suitable material through which alternately pass a warm fluid and the fluid to be heated, or in a heat exchanger where both fluids circulate counterflow
Term thermal recuperator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term thermal regenerator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

de
Term Regenerator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Rekuperator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Gegenstromvorwärmer
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

An energy recovery ventilator (also abbreviated ERV) is a type of air-to-air heat exchanger that not only transfers sensible heat but also latent heat. Since both temperature and moisture is transferred, ERVs can be considered total enthalpic devices. On the other hand, a heat recovery ventilator (HRV) can only transfer sensible heat. HRVs can be considered sensible only devices because they only exchange sensible heat. In other words, whereas all ERVs are HRVs, not all HRVs are ERVs, but many people use the terms HRV, AAHX (air-to-air heat exchanger), and ERV interchangeably.
: While being less effective than rotary type systems, fixed plate heat exchangers have no moving parts. Plates consist of alternating layers of plates that are separated and sealed. Typical flow is cross current and since the majority of plates are solid and non permeable, sensible only transfer is the result.

The tempering of incoming fresh air is done by a heat or energy recovery core. In this case, the core is made of aluminum or plastic plates. Humidity levels are adjusted through the transferring of water vapor. This is done with a rotating wheel either containing a desiccant material or permeable plates
:
External links
Energy and Heat Recovery Ventilators (ERV/HRV)
Heat Recovery Ventilation TANGRA
Heat Recovery Ventilaton Recoverypl:rekuperator
http://www.worldebooklibrary.com/articles/Energy_recovery_ve...
(similar description as Wikipedia)

Sucht man in den Google-Bildern nach „Rekuperator“, so findet man fast nur polnische und/oder chinesische Referenzen.
https://www.google.de/search?safe=active&hl=de&biw=913&bih=7...
https://www.google.de/search?safe=active&hl=de&biw=913&bih=7...

Deshalb tendiere ich nach „Rekuperatorblock“ oder „Vorwärmerblock“. Dies klingt besser als "...kern" und bescreibt den Gegenstand m.E. gut. Als "System" kann ich das aber nicht betrachten. Es ist nur ein Teil des Wärmerückgewinnungssystems, wenn auch ein wichtiges.

Detail of exchanger core: Aluminum Energy Recovery Core For Air Ventilation
Descriptions:
Aluminum Energy Recovery Core For Air Ventilation is made of high quality hydrophilic aluminium foil,with fast thermal conductivity,no secondary pollution and high heat transfer rate.
: (photo)
Workping principle:
When fresh air and exhaust air pass through the heating air-air exchanged core, fresh air got the energy from the exhaust air ,so as to achieve energy efficiency .
http://www.airerv.com/aluminum-energy-recovery-core-for-air-...

(57) Die Erfindung betrifft ein Verfahren zur Herstellung von Duroplastteilen aus einer unvernetzten, pulverförmigen oder granulatförmigen Duroplastmasse (06,19) wobei die pulverförmige oder granulatförmige Duroplastmasse (06,19) in einer Form unter Zufuhr von Wärme verpresst und durch Vernetzung ausgehärtet wird. Weiterhin betrifft die Erfindung eine Vorwärmeinrichtung (01,02) zur Vorwärmung einer unvernetzten, pulverförmigen oder granulatförmigen Duroplastmasse (06,19) …
:
0030] Fig. 1 zeigt eine erste Ausführungsform einer erfindungsgemäßen Vorwärmeinrichtung 01. Über einen Füllstutzen 05 kann die Duroplastmasse 06 in eine Füllkammer 13 des Rührwerks 03 gefüllt werden. In der Füllkammer 13 befindet sich ein Rührflügel 04 der die Duroplastmasse 06 durchmischt. Der Rührflügel 04 wird von einem Zahnrad 07, das über einem Bolzen 08 mit dem Rührflügel 04 verbunden ist, angetrieben. In einer Nebenkammer 09 des Rührwerks 03 ist eine Heizpatrone 10 integriert. Diese Heizpatrone 10 ermöglicht, dass der Vorwärmblock 11 und damit die Duroplastmasse 06 auf eine bestimmte Temperatur erhitzt werden können.
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publicatio...
(Bezieht sich zwar auf einen Rekuperator für eine Spritzgussmaschine, eignet sich aber trotzdem zum Vergleich)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-09-07 06:39:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tippfehlerkorrektur: Rekuperatorblock (Vorwärmblock, auch Gegenstromvorwärmblock)


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search