Retangular Array

German translation: rechteckiger Solargenerator

13:53 Apr 24, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solarzellen
English term or phrase: Retangular Array
Nochmal meine Solarzellen:

Modules toward the edge of an array receive greater air flow than modules that are in the center and/or modules at the bottom (when the array is ground-mounted and tilted). Therefore, they run cooler than the modules in the center of the array., as show in Figure 5.

und in einer Überschrift: rectangular array

was heißt array hier.

Reihe
Alexandra Collins
German translation:rechteckiger Solargenerator
Explanation:
Das ist der Solargenerator. Dieser besteht aus mehreren Modulen, die ihrerseits aus mehreren Zellen bestehen.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Für meinen Kontext reicht dies völlig aus, meint der Kunde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rechteckiger Solargenerator
Erik Freitag
5 -3rechteckiges (Photovoltaik-)Modul oder echteckiges (Solar-)Paneel)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Solargenerator ist OK
Rolf Kern

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectangular array
rechteckiger Solargenerator


Explanation:
Das ist der Solargenerator. Dieser besteht aus mehreren Modulen, die ihrerseits aus mehreren Zellen bestehen.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke! Für meinen Kontext reicht dies völlig aus, meint der Kunde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ich kann Johannes' Kommentar absolut nicht nachvollziehen. Solargenerator ist ein gut eingeführter Fachterminus.
36 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Rolf Kern
1 hr
  -> Danke.

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry.! 1. Solargenerator ist laienhaft. 2. Die Definition ist falsch. siehe Leo: solar generator = Solargenerator (Satelliten) // Ist das meine Aufgabe? Ich habe schon genug recherchiert.
23 hrs
  -> Kannst Du Aussage 1. und/oder 2. irgendwie belegen? /Nein, natürlich nicht. Aber wenn man Wörter wie "laienhaft" verwendet, sollte man schon in der Lage sein, das irgendwie zu begründen./Leider nicht, Du hast bestenfalls irgendwas zusammengegoogelt.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
retangular array
rechteckiges (Photovoltaik-)Modul oder echteckiges (Solar-)Paneel)


Explanation:
The holes are arranged substantially regularly and can for example be in a rectangular or hexagonal array. The hexagonal arrangement is preferred, since this embodiment in comparison to the rectangular array of holes has a higher tensile strength
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2513976A2?cl=en

Die Löcher sind im Wesentlichen regelmäßig angeordnet und können z.B. in rechteckiger oder hexagonaler Anordnung vorliegen. Die Hexagonalanordnung wird bevorzugt, da diese Ausführungsform im Vergleich zur Rechteckanordnung der Löcher eine höhere Reißfestigkeit aufweist.
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2513976A2?cl=de&hl=de

Solar Array
n: Elektro-Gerät, bestehend aus einer großen Palette von angeschlossenen
Solarzellen [syn: (Solarbatterie), (Solarpanel)]
http://de.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=solarpanel

solar array
Solaranlage {f}
ecol. tech. solar array
Solarzellengruppe {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=solar array

solar array die Solarzellengruppe
solar array drive assembly [tech.]
das Nachführungssystem [Satelliten]
array [math.][comp.]
das Feld
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=solar array&s...

Domain Earth sciences, Electronics and electrical engineering, Soft energy
en
Definition interconnected system of PV modules that function as a single electricity-producing unit
Definition Ref. U.S. Department of Energy's Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE) > Solar Energy Technologies Program > Technologies > Solar Glossary of Terms, http://www1.eere.energy.gov/...#P (13.7.2009)

Note The modules are assembled as a discrete structure, with common support or mounting. In smaller systems, an array can consist of a single module.
Term photovoltaic array
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. European Parliament > Policy Department Economic and Scientific Policy > Environment and Innovation > New environmental concepts and technologies and their implications for shaping future EU environmental policies (IP/A/ENVI/ST/2005-84), http://www.europarl.europa.e... (13.7.2009)

Date 16/04/2010
Term solar cell array
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. WIPO (World Intellectual Property Organization) > IP Services > Patentscope® > Patent Search > (WO/1988/002556) Combined photovoltaic-thermoelectric solar cell and solar cell array, http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en... (16.7.2009)
Date 16/07/2009
de
Term Solarzellengenerator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Solargenerator
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Solarzellenanordnung
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
en
Term flexible solar array
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

de
Term flexible Solarzellenpaneele
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Weitere ähnliche Übersetzungen siehe: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Schlußendlich noch die Definition von IEC (International Electrical Committee):

Area Semiconductor devices and integrated circuits / Specific terms for digital integrated circuits
IEV ref 521-11-20
en gate array
integrated circuit containing a fixed topology of circuit elements used to form macro cells and macro functions that are or may be, interconnected to implement a logic function
de Gatterfeld, n

Die vorliegende Erfindung betrifft eine Solaranlage (1), umfassend eine Mehrzahl von länglich ausgebildeten Moduleinheiten (2) mit jeweils mindestens einem Solarmodul (3), wobei die einzelnen Moduleinheiten dem Sonnenverlauf nachführbar sind.
Die vorliegende Erfindung betrifft ferner eine Solarmoduleinheit (2).
http://www.google.com/patents/EP1978313A3?cl=de&hl=de

Zusammenfassung
The present invention relates to a solar panel (1) comprising a plurality of elongated modular units (2) each having at least one solar module (3), wherein the individual modules are the path of the sun trackable.
The present invention also relates to a solar panel unit (2).
http://www.google.com/patents/EP1978313A3?cl=en&hl=de

54) Solaranlage aus zumindest einem Solarmodul mit einer federnden Lagerung der Abdeckplatte
Solar array of at least one solar module with a spring-loaded bearing of the cover plate
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP22...

Die Erfindung betrifft eine Solarmodulanordnung (700), ein Indachbefestigungssystem (500) für Solarmodule (600) sowie ein Abschlussprofil (100,200) für einen Feldabschluss eines Infachbefestigungssystems (500).
[0002]
Unter einem Solarmodul wird jedes Element verstanden, welches zur Umwandlung von Sonnenlicht in eine Art von nutzbarer Energie dient. Insbesondere wird unter einem Solarmodul ein Photovoltaikmodul oder ein Sonnenkollektormodul verstanden.
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2511622A2?cl=de&hl=de

The invention relates to a solar array (700), a Indachbefestigungssystem (500) solar module (600) and a final profile (100,200) for the completion of a field Infachbefestigungssystems (500).
[0002]
Under a solar module of each element is understood, which is used for the conversion of sunlight into a form of useful energy. Especially under a solar panel, a photovoltaic module or a solar panel module is understood.

Von allen Ausdrücke gefällt mir "Modul" m besten, wurde es doch von allen Solarmodulherstellern verwende, daneben auch "Paneel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-04-25 15:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even it is not my task to prove or to disapprove other proposals it might help to distinguish worng terms from correct terms. Then, what is the difference between solar panel/module and solar generator”?

A solar panel (also solar module, photovoltaic module or photovoltaic panel) is a packaged, connected assembly of photovoltaic cells. The solar panel can be used as a component of a larger photovoltaic system to generate and supply electricity in commercial and residential applications
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_panel

Ein Solarmodul oder Photovoltaikmodul wandelt das Licht der Sonne direkt in elektrische Energie um. Das Modul besteht aus Solarzellen, die in Serie oder parallel geschaltet sind.
• ↑ Solargenerator Eintrag im Stromlexikon auf steckdose.de
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solarmodul

Unter einem Solargenerator versteht man die Gesamtheit aller Module für eine Photovoltaikanlage.
http://www.steckdose.de/strom/lexikon/solargenerator/
http://www.photovoltaik-web.de/photovoltaik-lexikon/buchstab...
Was ist Solargenerator?
Im Allgemeinen dient ein Generator der Erzeugung elektrischer Energie. Denn er wandelt mechanische und Bewegungsenergie in Strom um. Demzufolge dient auch ein Solargenerator der Produktion elektrischer Energie. Allerdings liegt bei diesem Solarenergie zugrunde.
http://www.stromvergleich.de/stromlexikon/solargenerator

Anmerkung: klingt wirklich laienhaft.

If you enter “solar generator” into Wikipedia you will be redirected to :
Solar power is the conversion of sunlight into electricity, either directly using photovoltaics (PV), or indirectly using concentrated solar power (CSP). Concentrated solar power systems use lenses or mirrors and tracking systems to focus a large area of sunlight into a small beam. Photovoltaics convert light into electric current using the photoelectric effect.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_power

What is as „solar generator“ in fact?

AORA's Solar Flower Tower is a hybrid power generator that utilizes solar and alternative fuels, including diesel fuel, natural gas, liquefied natural gas, biogas, and other biofuels, to provide a constant green power source targeted for community-sized production. A module, dubbed the Solar Flower Tower—because it looks like a golden yellow tulip—creates about 100 kW of electricity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_flower_tower

According to a 2011 projection by the International Energy Agency, solar power generators may produce most of the world’s electricity within 50 years, dramatically reducing the emissions of greenhouse gases that harm the environment.[8]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renewable_energy

In September 1871, Mouchot received financial assistance from the General Council of Indre-et-Loire to install an experimental solar generator at the Tours library. He presented a paper on the generator to the Academy of Sciences on 4 October 1875, and in December of the same year he presented to the Academy a device he claimed would, in optimal sunshine, provide a steam flow of 140 liters per minute.

Conclusion: A solar generator produces steam, not electricity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-04-25 21:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Zu Mouchot fhelt noch der Link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_power

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Der Vorschlag "Modul" funktioniert aber im Kontext der Frage als Übersetzung von "array" nicht - siehe "Modules toward the edge of an array receive greater air flow than modules that are in the center and/or modules at the bottom ...".
6 mins
  -> "Modul" kann für jede Baugruppe verwendet werden. Deshalb kann ein "Modul" Unter-Module enthalten. Ein PV-Modul besteht aus Strängen (Strings), diese aus einelnen Zellen. Die Stränge bilden ein Feld ("array"), genauer ein PV-Paneel (PV-Modul)

disagree  Erik Freitag: Mit Steffen: Modul führt in diesem Zusammenhang nicht weiter. Paneel ist wohl nicht falsch, wird aber m.E. in relevanten Zusammenhängen kaum verwendet. Lustigerweise findet sich in Deinem etwas wahllosen Linksammelsurium auch der Generator.
13 mins
  -> "PV-Generator'" (Anlage). z.B. für Satelliten verwendet, aber nicht von PV-Modulherstellern. Weiß ich aus eigener Praxis als Fertigungsinspektor bei den einschlägigen Herstellern. Ich würde nicht über einzelne Links spotten, sondern alle bedenken.

disagree  Rolf Kern: Siehe meinen Referenzbeitrag
28 mins
  -> Very nice! 1 Referenz gegen viele andere. Siehe oben!




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Solargenerator ist OK

Reference information:
KOMMISSION DER EUROPÄISCHEN GEMEINSCHJAFTEN IX/D/3. GLOSSARIUM Alternative Enegiequellen, 1983:
Englisch:
- (photovoltaic) array
- solar (cell) array
- photovoltaic generator
- A mechanically integrated assembly of modules or panels together with support structure but exclusive of foundation, tracking, thermal control and other components, as required, to form a dc power producing unit (JRC, Specification 101)

Deutsch:
- Solatr(zelllen)generator
- Solarzellenanordnung

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Diesen Link hatte ich mit angegeben. "Generator" ist eine Anlage. Wieso ist ein rechteckiges "solar array" gleich ein "Solargenerator"? Budig Fach-WB E-Techn- u. Elektronik: array = Anordnung, Feld, Matrix, Gruppe. Also ein PV-Paneel. Siehe Diskussion.
3 hrs
  -> Danke. Gemeint ist in diesem Kontext "solar array" und nicht einfach "array".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search