recreational rates

German translation: Sommertarife

21:58 Feb 28, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / Solarenergie
English term or phrase: recreational rates
Der Text stammt aus der Präsentation für einer Werbebroschüre für einen Sonnenkollektor, leider kann ich mit dem Begriff "recreational rates" in diesem Zusammenhang gerade gar nichts anfangen.

During the season (for about 180 days) the collector heats up to 14,500 litres of water - free of charge!
You will save high recreational rates.
• Depending on the application the economic return is about 4 -6 years (without any subsidy!)
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
German translation:Sommertarife
Explanation:
Ist ja eine Werbebroschüre

Und Sie sparen die hohen Sommertarife
Selected response from:

Andrea Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sommertarife
Andrea Albrecht
3Hochsaison-Tarife
Thomas Hirsch
3Freizeit- Stromkosten
DERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizeit- Stromkosten


Explanation:
oder eine ähnliche Formulierung, aber darum geht es, Birgit .

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej Fric: Oder einfach Kosten in der Saison.
3 mins
  -> Danke, Andrej !

neutral  Coqueiro: Mein Stromtarif bermisst sich nicht danach, ob ich gerade Dienst habe oder meine Freizeit genieße ;-) // teuer ;-)
1 hr
  -> Nein, aber wenn du deinen Pool heizt, ist es ..?

disagree  Steffen Walter: Hier geht es nicht um Solarstrom, sondern um Solarthermie/-wärme (siehe im Kontext "Solarkollektor").
10 hrs
  -> ja-und ? Spart Stromkosten .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sommertarife


Explanation:
Ist ja eine Werbebroschüre

Und Sie sparen die hohen Sommertarife

Andrea Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder evtl. "Saisontarife"
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hochsaison-Tarife


Explanation:
Offenbar sind dort, wo der Sonnenkollektor eingesetzt wird, die Stromtarife in der Saison höher, und genau dann rentiert sich die Anlage.

Thomas Hirsch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search