Caisson

German translation: Caisson

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caisson
German translation:Caisson
Entered by: Rolf Kern

09:49 Nov 24, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Offshore
English term or phrase: Caisson
Caissons such as 'seewater lift caissons' or 'discharge caissons' are structures/casings attached to offshore platforms housing pumps and other equipment. I was wondering if anyone knows if a German wording has been established. Thank you in advance!

See an example: https://www.farwestcorrosion.com/fw/images/fwst18/cathelco04...

Original context: 8 no’s 559ø pre-installed J-tubes for AC cables, 2 no’s 406.9ø pre-installed J-tubes for DC cables, 1 no’s 273ø pre-installed J-tubes for optic fibre cable, 4 no. 762ø seawater caisson, 1 no. 914.4ø overboard caisson and 1 no. 355.6ø sewer caisson are modeled.
Marcus König
Germany
Caisson
Explanation:
So nach PONS, Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen. Übersetzungen von "caisson" neben "Caisson":
Druckluftsenkkasten, Senkbrunnen, Senkkasten, Brunnenschacht
"Caisson" schein mit die allgemienste Übersetzung von "caisson" zu sein, da kann nichts schiefgehen.

Ein "caisson" ist nach meinem Empfinden ein Kasten, der zu irgendeinem Zweck ins Wasser getaucht wird. Meistens für Arbeiten,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag4 Stunden (2012-11-25 14:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mit die allgemienste Übersetzung" --> "mir die allgemeinste Übersetzung".
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Senkkasten
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
4Caisson
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caisson
Senkkasten


Explanation:
Ernst, Kucera - Kucera nennt es Senkkörper

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: das "senk.." scheint mir zu gewagt, zu speziell zu sein
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caisson
Caisson


Explanation:
So nach PONS, Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen. Übersetzungen von "caisson" neben "Caisson":
Druckluftsenkkasten, Senkbrunnen, Senkkasten, Brunnenschacht
"Caisson" schein mit die allgemienste Übersetzung von "caisson" zu sein, da kann nichts schiefgehen.

Ein "caisson" ist nach meinem Empfinden ein Kasten, der zu irgendeinem Zweck ins Wasser getaucht wird. Meistens für Arbeiten,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag4 Stunden (2012-11-25 14:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mit die allgemienste Übersetzung" --> "mir die allgemeinste Übersetzung".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wulf-Dieter Krüger: Und wenn Sie bei Leo witer nach unten schauen steht da auch Senkkasten
8 mins
  -> Ja klar, den Senkkasten gibt es auch, aber "Caisson" ist absolut neutral.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search