pre-piling

German translation: Einbringung der (Gründungs-)Pfähle (in den Meeresboden)

10:00 Nov 7, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Windkraftanlage
English term or phrase: pre-piling
Liebe KollegInnen,

kann mit jemand mit Pre-piling aus der Patsche helfen. Hat wohl was mit Bohrungen für die Fundamente zu tun.

DiV

Noe


The EEPR co-finances the turnkey supply of the first 15 tripod structures, the assembly and delivery of the first 5 wind energy converters, the *** pre-piling*** of the first 15 tripod locations and the testing and commissioning of the first 5 wind energy converters.


By the end of August 2012 all tripod locations have been **pre-pilled *** and 10 Tripods foundations were already successfully installed offshore
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Einbringung der (Gründungs-)Pfähle (in den Meeresboden)
Explanation:
So könnte man's auch auf Deutsch formulieren
Selected response from:

GET ENERGY (X)
Grading comment
Danke allen, die sich hier verrammt und verpeilt haben ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einbringung der (Gründungs-)Pfähle (in den Meeresboden)
GET ENERGY (X)
4Pre-piling (Verfahren)
Paraminski


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-piling (Verfahren)


Explanation:
Hierfür scheint es noch keine deutsche Übersetzung zu geben, gefunden habe ich auch in deutschen Texten stets "pre-piling" oder "Pre-piling-Verfahren".


    Reference: http://www.bfn.de/habitatmare/de/downloads/berichte/BfN-Stud...
Paraminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einbringung der (Gründungs-)Pfähle (in den Meeresboden)


Explanation:
So könnte man's auch auf Deutsch formulieren


    Reference: http://www.lorc.dk/offshore-wind/foundations/jackets
    Reference: http://www.alpha-ventus.de/uploads/media/alpha_ventus_PM_Beg...
GET ENERGY (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Danke allen, die sich hier verrammt und verpeilt haben ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search