power waterway

German translation: Kraftwerkskanal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power waterway
German translation:Kraftwerkskanal
Entered by: Coqueiro

14:22 Jun 18, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: power waterway
Oh je, ich fürchte, mein Leben in Frankreich führt ganz allmählich dazu, dass ich zwar weiß, was gemeint ist, mir die deutschen Begriffe aber nicht mehr einfallen :-( ...

Special emphasis has been placed on the strict geometric boundary conditions for the revision of the dam design as the river diversion facilities and the power waterway have already been completely constructed.
ABCText
Germany
Kraftwerkskanal
Explanation:
vermutlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 153 Tage (2012-11-19 09:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Triebwasserführung
GET ENERGY (X)
3Kraftwerkskanal
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Triebwasserführung


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag (mit etlichen Belegen)


    Reference: http://www.patent-de.com/19980226/DE19634001A1.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Datei:Kraftwerk_Ka...
GET ENERGY (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade
67 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kraftwerkskanal


Explanation:
vermutlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 153 Tage (2012-11-19 09:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search