solicitation

German translation: 1. Fall: Verbrauch, 2. Fall: Belastung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitation
German translation:1. Fall: Verbrauch, 2. Fall: Belastung
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

12:46 Aug 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power plant
English term or phrase: solicitation
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was in den folgenden Sätzen mit "solicitation" gemeint ist:

[Überschrift:]More stable load and pressure with less fuel ***solicitations***
...
Even in regular steady-state load operation, smaller disturbances on the firing side lead to certain deviations of the steam pressure. Correction of these deviations can basically only be realized by the steam pressure controller influencing the coal flow. Unfortunately, due to the big transfer and storage time constants of the boiler, the pressure correction necessitates very strong actions of the pressure controller to the fuel. This leads to a constant ****solicitation**** of the coal feeders and of the coal mills.
...

To reduce the fuel ***solicitations***, we use the part of life time plus influencing the mill rollers oil pressure

Schon immer vielen Dank!
Sandra Gerstner
1. Fall: Verbrauch, 2. Fall: Belastung
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das
Selected response from:

Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, die mir hier auf die Sprünge geholfen haben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sollicitation = Beanspruchung
wolfheart
31. Fall: Verbrauch, 2. Fall: Belastung
Susanne Stöckl
2Bedarf, Anforderung
Samira Goth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sollicitation = Beanspruchung


Explanation:
**

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dankeschön, wolfheart!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: das klingt auch logisch
40 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bedarf, Anforderung


Explanation:
Hast Du eine Idee, ob Dein Text von einem/r Englisch-Muttersprachler/in verfasst wurde?

Wenn man "solicitation" nämlich mit "requirement" ersetzt, ließe sich das wie folgt übersetzen:

Stabilere Auslastung und stabilerer Druck mit geringerem Brennstoff**bedarf**.
...
Dies führt zu einer konstanten **Anforderung** von Kohlenbeschickung und Kohlemühlen.

Vielleicht ist das ja gemeint.

Ich könnte auch auf dem Holzweg sein, denn laut Webster bedeutet "solicitation" auch "a moving or drawing force", aber eher im Sinne von "allurement" und "incitement". Daher meine Frage nach der Textherkunft. ;-)


Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank Samira - ich habe keine Ahnung, welche Muttersprache der Autor hat. Der Text beschreibt ein Werk in China, ist aber ansonsten - von solicitation abgesehen - nicht fremdartig.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. Fall: Verbrauch, 2. Fall: Belastung


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, die mir hier auf die Sprünge geholfen haben!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Susanne!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search