downstream

German translation: Minusdruck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream pressure
German translation:Minusdruck
Entered by: Cornelia Mayer

13:20 Jan 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Rohrturbine
English term or phrase: downstream
(noun)
Turbine operating limits with a bulb unit axis at El. 103.0 m shall be:
- Net Head
- Max. Output
- Min. Output
- Min. Downstream
- Water Level Allowable
- Min. Suction Head
- Min. Thomas Coefficient
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Minusdruck
Explanation:
Ich denke hier ist "downsrtam pressure" gemeint

http://www.danfoss-waermeautomatik.de/pdf/download/datenblae...
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Downstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-01-25 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"downstream pressure" meinte ich...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stromabwärts
wolfheart
3Minusdruck
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stromabwärts


Explanation:
nachgeschaltet

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minusdruck


Explanation:
Ich denke hier ist "downsrtam pressure" gemeint

http://www.danfoss-waermeautomatik.de/pdf/download/datenblae...
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Downstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-01-25 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"downstream pressure" meinte ich...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search