full-time

German translation: im Hauptberuf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-time
German translation:im Hauptberuf
Entered by: Anne-Kathrin Zopf (X)

01:11 Jan 23, 2012
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pädagogie
English term or phrase: full-time
I am working as a full time teacher.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
im Hauptberuf
Explanation:
That depends on the context which is not clear hear. Generally, "Vollzeit" is the equivalent but if the next sentence says something like "In the evenings I work...", then I would use "im Hauptberuf" or other words like "tagsüber".
Selected response from:

Anne-Kathrin Zopf (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Ich glaube das ich beide angebotene Antworten in dieser Situation benutzen könnte un ich wähle die Antwort die mehr Unterstutzung unter euren Kollegen fand. Ich danke euch beiden. MFG Kristian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Vollzeit
Boris Weber
3 +1im Hauptberuf
Anne-Kathrin Zopf (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Vollzeit


Explanation:
It's that simple ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • I am working as a full time teacher.
  • Ich arbeite als Lehrer in Vollzeit. / Ich arbeite Vollzeit als Lehrer.
Boris Weber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Wilson
1 hr

agree  Coqueiro
4 hrs

agree  Sanni Kruger: A third alternative could be: "Ich bin Lehrer in Vollzeitbeschäftigung"
5 hrs

agree  Expertlang
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Oberholzer
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
10 hrs

neutral  Konrad Schultz: Bezüglich der letzten Schreibweise greift das DJI zu recht den Duden an, www.dji.de/9_vorlagen/orthografie-literatur/Orthografie_070... , Seite3
14 hrs

agree  Thayenga
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
1 day 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Hauptberuf


Explanation:
That depends on the context which is not clear hear. Generally, "Vollzeit" is the equivalent but if the next sentence says something like "In the evenings I work...", then I would use "im Hauptberuf" or other words like "tagsüber".

Anne-Kathrin Zopf (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Ich glaube das ich beide angebotene Antworten in dieser Situation benutzen könnte un ich wähle die Antwort die mehr Unterstutzung unter euren Kollegen fand. Ich danke euch beiden. MFG Kristian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: auch "hauptberuflich" könnte hier eine gültige Alternative zu Vollzeit sein
1 day 13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search