services exchange

German translation: Dienstleistungstausch, Austausch von Dienstleistungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:services exchange
German translation:Dienstleistungstausch, Austausch von Dienstleistungen
Entered by: Artur Heinrich

13:38 Jun 18, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / Anti-bribery Policy
English term or phrase: services exchange
Aus der entsprechenden Charta eines internationalen Bekleidungsherstellers. Mir fehlen die passenden Worte:
===
"Charitable donations can in some circumstances be used as a disguise for bribery, for example where a donation is provided to a 'charity' which is controlled by a foreign public official who is in a position to make decisions affecting the company.
Therefore, whilst community support and donations can be made (whether in-kind services, knowledge, ***services exchange***, or direct financial contributions), Employees must be careful to ensure through due diligence and transparency that charitable contributions and sponsorships do not constitute bribery."
==
Besten Dank im Voraus!
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Dienstleistungsaustausch (Austausch von Dienstleistungen);
Explanation:
Eventuell auch Gegengeschäft.
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dienstleistungstausch
Nicole Oberholzer
4Dienstleistungsaustausch (Austausch von Dienstleistungen);
Mariana Rohlig Sa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dienstleistungsaustausch (Austausch von Dienstleistungen);


Explanation:
Eventuell auch Gegengeschäft.

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dienstleistungstausch


Explanation:
Hier geht es nicht um den volkswirtschaflichen (Güter-) und Dienstleistungsaustauch, sondern um das Tauschen von Diensten, wobei kein Geld fliesst, sondern eben auf einer Tauschbörse Dienstleistungen gegen andere Dienste eingetauscht werden


    Reference: http://www.arcor.de/content/pc_technik/internet/tipps_trends...
    Reference: http://www.utopia.de/gruppen/permakultur-145/diskussion/vom-...
Nicole Oberholzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search