preview bottle

German translation: Probeflakon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preview bottle
German translation:Probeflakon
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

12:12 May 28, 2013
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty /
English term or phrase: preview bottle
Das ist jetzt sicher eine ganz einfache Frage, aber ich komme beim besten Willen nicht darauf ...
Bei einem Wettbewerb können exklusive Exemplare einer Creme gewonnen werden, die auf dem Markt noch nicht erhältich sind. Aber wie nennt man diese «preview gift» / «preview bottles» denn auf Deutsch?
Beispielsatz:

Enter now for a chance to win 1 of XX exclusive preview bottles of the new YYY mosturizer.

Vielen Dank für eure erhellenden Kommentare!
ibz
Probeflakon
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Probeflakon
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3Vorabmuster
inkweaver


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Probeflakon


Explanation:
--

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Renate!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorabmuster


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag, um zu verdeutlichen, dass es sich um ein Produkt handelt, dass noch nicht auf dem Markt erhältlich ist.

inkweaver
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search