File graduation

German translation: (verschiedene) Feilenstärke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:File graduation
German translation:(verschiedene) Feilenstärke
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

17:11 May 11, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Nagelstyling, Kunstnägel
English term or phrase: File graduation
Satz: "File graduation will help apply your product smoother and prevent colour bleeding."

Es geht um Anleitungen für die Verwendung von Acryl-Produkten für Kunstnägel (Nagelverlängerungen)

Kann das heißen: Durch stufenweises (abgestuftes) Feilen kann das Produkt besser angepasst werden und verhindert das Verschwimmen der Farbe.
Oder heißt das: Durch Verwendung verschiedener Feilen...??

Danke im Voraus!
Beatrix Eichinger
(verschiedene) Feilenstärke
Explanation:
Grobe, mittlere, feine, ganz feine, etc.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
Ich denke schon, dass diese Antwort in meinem Text die richtige ist, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorbereitung (des Nagels) mit der Feile
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3(verschiedene) Feilenstärke
DERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file graduation
(verschiedene) Feilenstärke


Explanation:
Grobe, mittlere, feine, ganz feine, etc.

DERDOKTOR
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich denke schon, dass diese Antwort in meinem Text die richtige ist, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate Radziwill-Rall: glaube ich nicht
20 hrs
  -> mangelnde Erfahrung mit künstlchen Nägeln rächt sich bitter.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file graduation
Vorbereitung (des Nagels) mit der Feile


Explanation:
der Kunststoff ist sonst zu glatt, und der Auftrag hält nicht

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search