fly rail

German translation: Montageschiene

16:21 Dec 27, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Bühnentechnik
English term or phrase: fly rail
Take advantage of XXXSystem's advanced front-end control while using your own preferred 120V peripherals, like LED rope light on a fly rail.

Wie übersetzt man den Begriff "fly rail" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Kristof Gluth
Germany
German translation:Montageschiene
Explanation:
fly rail Montageschiene 2000mm - see http://shop.knaup-digitaltechnik.de/de/p/fly-classic-fly-rai...

LED rope light = LED-Lichtschlauch

LED rope light on a fly rail = LED-Lichtschlauch auf einer Montageschiene

LED Lichtschlauch mithilfe von Montageschienen professionell anbringen - see https://www.led-shop.com/Lichtschlauch-Zubehoer-13mm-Montage...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dies ist vermutlich die allgemeingültigste Übersetzung für diesen Schwierigen Begriff ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Montageschiene
gofink
3(hier:) Kabelbrücke
Bernd Albrecht
2 +1Zugstange
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zugstange


Explanation:
Vermutlich handelt es sich um die im WP-Artikel genannten "an Seilen aufgehängten, horizontalen Zugstangen":

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zug_(Theater)

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
16 hrs

disagree  gofink: Etwas überdimensioniert für einen LED-Lichtschlauch
1 day 5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montageschiene


Explanation:
fly rail Montageschiene 2000mm - see http://shop.knaup-digitaltechnik.de/de/p/fly-classic-fly-rai...

LED rope light = LED-Lichtschlauch

LED rope light on a fly rail = LED-Lichtschlauch auf einer Montageschiene

LED Lichtschlauch mithilfe von Montageschienen professionell anbringen - see https://www.led-shop.com/Lichtschlauch-Zubehoer-13mm-Montage...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dies ist vermutlich die allgemeingültigste Übersetzung für diesen Schwierigen Begriff ...

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hier:) Kabelbrücke


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier nur um ein Beispiel - daher mein Vorschlag:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kabelbrücke

Kabelbrücken werden entweder auf dem Boden verlegt oder verlaufen in großer Höhe (über Kopf/unter der Zimmerdecke), zum Beispiel beim Bühnenbau.
Optische Warnelemente sollen Unfälle verhindern. Gelbes Klebeband oder Blinklicht sind üblich.


Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Definition of fly rail: a railing above the fly gallery of a theatrical stage bearing cleats or pins by which ropes may be made fast https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fly rail

FLY FLOOR(S)
High working platform at the side(s) of the stage from which the flying lines are handled. Often are also the site for socket panels for connecting flown lighting apparatus to dimmers, and also sometimes a lighting position. Known in the US as Fly Gallery. http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/stage-managem...

FLY RAIL / FLYRAIL
Originally, this was the structure where the flying lines / ropes were tied off to hold scenery and other flown equipment in position. With the advent of counterweighted systems, this refers to the area where the flying system is operated. Also known as PIN RAIL or, in the UK, FLY FLOOR.
http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/stage-managem...

pin rail -- fixed beam of steel, placed in the fly loft or on the stage floor at one side of the stage, to which are attached the lines that are used to raise and lower scenery or drops
http://dramalogbook.weebly.com/uploads/4/2/9/1/42911569/list...

flying -- being raised up in the air; to "fly" a piece of scenery is to raise it up using ropes or
cables. People may also be flown, but only by trained professionals using special equipment http://dramalogbook.weebly.com/uploads/4/2/9/1/42911569/list...

Fliegen Betriebsmittel an der Saaldecke oder einer Traverse aufhängen. https://bibliotheksportal.de/content/uploads/2017/11/Lexikon...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search