PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cutting-edge of cinema

German translation: bahnbrechende Filme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge of cinema
German translation:bahnbrechende Filme
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

14:35 Oct 22, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Kino
English term or phrase: cutting-edge of cinema
This year's offerings are sure to delight any cinephile with various competitions on show. There will be staples such as the competitions for Italian Short Films, TFFdoc, international and national documentary films, and Internal features films, as well as sections dedicated to experimental works and the latest cinema genre, After Hours, for those who are looking for the cutting-edge of cinema. Finally, a customary appointment that is much loved by the Torino film festival's audience, a retrospective which re-proposes the masterpieces of the history of cinema.

VIELEN DANK
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
bahnbrechende Filme
Explanation:
Deutsche Trailerpremiere zum bahnbrechenden Sci-Fi-Kracher
http://www.filmstarts.de/nachrichten/18514233.html

"Ein bahnbrechendes Meisterwerk": Die ersten Kritikerstimmen zu "Blade Runner 2049" sind da
http://www.filmstarts.de/nachrichten/18514799.html

Frische Filme auf DVD: bahnbrechendes Action-Kino, bewegende Unterhaltung.
https://www.zweitausendeins.de/thema/aktuell/frische-filme-a...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Innovatives Kino
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4Vorreiterfilme
Marcombes
3 +1bahnbrechende Filme
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Cineast
Bernd Albrecht

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Innovatives Kino


Explanation:
cutting-edge of cinema = Innovatives Kino

Diagonale-Preis Innovatives Kino « Diagonale – Festival des ...
www.diagonale.at/diagonale-preis-innovatives-kino/
In die Auswahl für den Preis Innovatives Kino kommen alle österreichischen Experimental-, Animations- oder innovativen Kurzfilme*, die im Programm der ...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp: finde ich gut
7 hrs
  -> danke Annika

agree  LStaehle: Passt mMn am Besten zu diesem Kontext
17 hrs
  -> danke L.

agree  Lonnie Legg
20 hrs
  -> danke Lonnie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahnbrechende Filme


Explanation:
Deutsche Trailerpremiere zum bahnbrechenden Sci-Fi-Kracher
http://www.filmstarts.de/nachrichten/18514233.html

"Ein bahnbrechendes Meisterwerk": Die ersten Kritikerstimmen zu "Blade Runner 2049" sind da
http://www.filmstarts.de/nachrichten/18514799.html

Frische Filme auf DVD: bahnbrechendes Action-Kino, bewegende Unterhaltung.
https://www.zweitausendeins.de/thema/aktuell/frische-filme-a...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Spajic: Passt gut und klingt interessant als Titel
41 days
  -> Vielen Dank, Mihaela!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorreiterfilme


Explanation:
Ein Vorreiterfilm in Sachen Liebe und Sexualität. VonMonika Donneram

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Cineast

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cineast

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search