PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hand balancing canes

German translation: Handstandplattform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand balancing canes
German translation:Handstandplattform
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

08:09 Oct 15, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Zirkus/Akrobatik
English term or phrase: hand balancing canes
Ich finde einfach nicht heraus, wie diese Dinger auf Deutsch heißen ...

Viele Bilder davon hier:
https://www.google.de/search?q=hand balancing canes&espv=2&b...

Kennt jemand den deutschen Begriff?
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Plattform Handequilibristik mit zwei Stützen
Explanation:
Oder einfach: Handstand-Plattform
http://www.diecircuskiste.eu/shop/Artistik/Spezialgeraete/Pl...
http://www.zirkusladen.de/prod_handstand.html
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Handstöcke zum Balancieren
gofink
4 -1Plattform Handequilibristik mit zwei Stützen
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plattform Handequilibristik mit zwei Stützen


Explanation:
Oder einfach: Handstand-Plattform
http://www.diecircuskiste.eu/shop/Artistik/Spezialgeraete/Pl...
http://www.zirkusladen.de/prod_handstand.html

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Siehe Diskussionsbeitrag
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  gofink: Bei einer Plattform Handequilibristik mit zwei Stützen handelt es sich eher um Trainingsgeräte für die Körperbeherrschung - im richtigen Zirkus wird nicht trainiert - da läuft das Ergebnis des Trainings dann schon auf einfachen Handstöcken!
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handstöcke zum Balancieren


Explanation:
Cirque du Soleil – Varekai: Atemberaubende Luftakrobatik, beeindruckende Jonglage, Handbalancieren auf Stöcken und vieles mehr erwartet Sie bei „Cirque du Soleil“, dem wohl spektakulärsten Zirkus der Welt, der sein Hauptaugenmerk auf Artistik und Theaterkunst, untermalt von Livemusik legt. - see https://www.penny-reisen.de/urlaub/Cirque du Soleil – Vareka...

Handbalancieren auf Stöcken wäre der Vorgang, Handstöcke zum Balancieren die Bezeichnung der canes, mit denen das Handbalancieren ausgeführt wird.

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search