we are 10-97

German translation: Wir sind am Einsatzort eingetroffen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are 10-97
German translation:Wir sind am Einsatzort eingetroffen
Entered by: bp-translations

14:51 Apr 27, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Polizeijargon
English term or phrase: we are 10-97
Es geht um die Untertitel eine Fernsehserie. Ein Polizeiwagen, der von der Zentrale zur Verstärkung gerufen wurde, gibt folgenden Funkspruch ab:


Dispatch, Unit 1 and Unit 3,
we are 10-97 and code 100,
Highway 18, EB of interstate.
Please advise.

Worauf bezieht sich 10-97?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!

Birgit
bp-translations
Austria
Am Einsatzort eingetroffen
Explanation:
So sagt man glaube ich...
Selected response from:

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wir haben den Tatort/Ort des Geschehens erreicht
Sebastian Witte
3 +1Am Einsatzort eingetroffen
Ansgar Knirim


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Am Einsatzort eingetroffen


Explanation:
So sagt man glaube ich...


    Reference: http://home.drk-rengsdorf.de/RETTUNG/bos_technik.html
    Reference: http://www.feuerwehr-joehlingen.de/geraete_ausruestung/funk/...
Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
33 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Rolf!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir haben den Tatort/Ort des Geschehens erreicht


Explanation:
1097 (pronounced 10-97, obviously, hence the spelling) means "on scene" (="the officers have arrived at the place where the incident happened").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-04-27 15:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte es hier um "hit-and-run"/Fahrerflucht gehen (siehe Collin Rowes Beitrag zu "Code 100") wie im Straßenverkehr gelegentlich vorkommend, paßt Tatort m. E. noch etwas besser als das der auch gute Vorschlag "Einsatzort", denn Fahrerflucht ist zumindest in D ein strafbarer Tatbestand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-04-27 15:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann vielleicht: am Tatort


    Reference: http://cad.chp.ca.gov/body_glossary.htm
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sebastian. Da die Zeichenanzahl pro Zeile höchsten 42 betragen darf, ist hier eine kurze, knackige Lösung gefragt.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search