featured artist and featured product

German translation: Künstler in der Hauptrolle/ausstellender Künstler und beworbenes/ausgestelltes Produkt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featured artist and featured product
German translation:Künstler in der Hauptrolle/ausstellender Künstler und beworbenes/ausgestelltes Produkt

23:10 Apr 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-25 01:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: featured artist and featured product
There is just a list of expressions to translate, unfortunately without any context. "Featured artist" and "featured product". Hat jemand die deutsche Übersetzung hierfür? Vielen Dank.
Tatjana Gräbeldinger (X)
Germany
Künstler in der Hauptrolle/ausstellender Künstler und beworbenes/ausgestelltes Produkt
Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext kann man nur raten, mein Vorschlag könnte eine Möglichkeit sein.
Selected response from:

Stefan Schmidt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Künstler in der Hauptrolle/ausstellender Künstler und beworbenes/ausgestelltes Produkt
Stefan Schmidt
3vorgestellter Künstler und vorgestelltes Produkt
Dr. Bettina Meissner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Künstler in der Hauptrolle/ausstellender Künstler und beworbenes/ausgestelltes Produkt


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext kann man nur raten, mein Vorschlag könnte eine Möglichkeit sein.

Stefan Schmidt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Ausstellend" hat mir auf die Sprünge geholfen - Künstlerpräsentation/Produktpräsentation gliedert sich in diese Liste am besten ein. Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Irgendwas davon müsste passen - auch wenn die Fragerin uns keinen Anhaltspunkt zum Hintergrund liefert.
9 hrs
  -> Danke Brigitte

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): w2rde ich auch sagen; Frohe Ostern allerseits
21 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg, ebenfalls Frohe Ostern

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorgestellter Künstler und vorgestelltes Produkt


Explanation:
featured - im Sinne von "gezeigt werden"; vielleicht auch "Künstler im Blickpunkt/Fokus"

Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search