photo essay

German translation: Fotoessay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo essay
German translation:Fotoessay
Entered by: EMatt

13:29 Apr 7, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: photo essay
According to goggle this refers to a story told by photos. The term is used in an enumeration and the context provides little help.
EMatt
Fotoessay
Explanation:
vielleicht auch Fotogeschichte/-erzählung
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Fotoessay
Gudrun Wolfrath
3Fotostrecke
transcreator
3Fotoreportage
Natalie D
3Fotoreportage
Colin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fotoessay


Explanation:
vielleicht auch Fotogeschichte/-erzählung

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Hat mich überrascht, scheint aber geläufig zu sein :-)
5 mins
  -> Danke, Colin.

agree  Heiko Franz: ohne Kontext sollte man am Original bleiben
1 hr
  -> Danke, Heiko.

agree  Coqueiro
1 hr
  -> Danke, Coqueiro.

agree  francishunger: wird z.B. in Photonews Zeitschrift als Begriff benutzt, aber auch in Fachliteratur (Holschbach, Wolf)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Francis.

agree  Katja Schoone
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Katja.

agree  Lonnie Legg: http://www.ricardo.ch/kaufen/buecher-und-comics/kunst-und-ku... etc.
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Lonnie.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fotoreportage


Explanation:
wäre eine mögliche Übersetzung


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/definition/fotoreportage
Natalie D
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fotoreportage


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

vielleicht auch "Fotodokumentation"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fotostrecke


Explanation:
kommt sehr auf den kontext an, ob sich der text zb an profis richtet. in diesem fall wäre fotostrecke wohl am angemessensten, ansonsten gern -reportage oder -essay, die aber halt beides etwas hochtrabende worte für etwas sind, das u.u. auch nichts weiter ist als ein haufen hübscher fotos nacheinander...

transcreator
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Wolfrath: Bei Mode wäre Fotostrecke sehr passend.//Ist halt meine erste Assoziation.
24 mins
  -> aus der praxis darf ich aber berichten, dass intern eigentlich alles wo seiten mit fotos vorkommen, als fotostrecke bezeichnet wird ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search