nightlights

German translation: Teelichter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nightlights
German translation:Teelichter

23:59 Jan 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-18 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / User Manual for a TV
English term or phrase: nightlights
Stellen Sie KEINE heißen Gegenstände oder offene Flammen, wie zum Beispiel brennende Kerzen oder Nachtlampen auf dem Gerät oder in seiner Nähe ab.

Die englische Version: DO NOT PLACE hot objects or naked flame sources, such as lighted candles or nightlights on or close to the equipment.

Ich mache das "profreading" einer Bediendungsanleitung eines Fernsehers und bin sofort über "Nachtlampen" gestolpert. Wollte sie schon in Nachttischlampen ändern, kann mir aber nicht vorstellen, dass man diese absichtlich oder unbeabschtigt auf einem Fernseher abstellt. Habe "nighltights" in Wörterbücher eingegeben und "Nachtlampen" als Ergebnis erhalten. Habe Nachtlampen in Google eingeben und über 100 Angebote erhalten, wo sie zu kaufen sind, aber keine Erklärung, worum es sich handelt. In meinem alten, auf Papier gedruckten Duden, habe ich "Nachtlampen" nicht gefunden.

Als mein Bruder noch ganz klein war und in sein eigenes Zimmer umquartiert wurde, hat man ihm eine Art Lampe in Form eines Spielzeugs mit einer Glühbirne über seinem Bett angebracht, die ein gedämpftes Licht abgab. War damals schrecklich eifersüchtig auf ihn.

Könnte es sich hier um etwa Ähnliches handeln? und wie kann ich das in meinem proofreading nennen?

TIA und schönes Wochendende - Ursula
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Teelichter
Explanation:
We are referring to "hot objects or naked flame sources", are we not?
So it must be those little "nightlights" that I sometimes had in my bedroom in England in the 1950's (this was before electric children's night lamps were invented). They were considered safe to leave burning all night and gave a reassuring glow for a child who was afraid of the dark or who was ill etc.
In German they are called Teelichter because they are used in teapot-warmers, but otherwise are exactly the same.
They have a naked flame and can become warm, so it is not a good idea to put them on a TV.
I think the instructions are for use in many different countries where people might indeed want to put a candle or "Teelicht" on top of their TV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-15 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's their birthday today, here is an entry from Wikipedia:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teelicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-15 09:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English they are sometimes called tealights as well.
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Teelichter
British Diana
4Nachtlicht
Werner Walther
Summary of reference entries provided
Der Mann mit dem Licht
Werner Walther

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Teelichter


Explanation:
We are referring to "hot objects or naked flame sources", are we not?
So it must be those little "nightlights" that I sometimes had in my bedroom in England in the 1950's (this was before electric children's night lamps were invented). They were considered safe to leave burning all night and gave a reassuring glow for a child who was afraid of the dark or who was ill etc.
In German they are called Teelichter because they are used in teapot-warmers, but otherwise are exactly the same.
They have a naked flame and can become warm, so it is not a good idea to put them on a TV.
I think the instructions are for use in many different countries where people might indeed want to put a candle or "Teelicht" on top of their TV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-15 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's their birthday today, here is an entry from Wikipedia:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teelicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-15 09:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English they are sometimes called tealights as well.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: Nachtlichter (for child), too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Adam!

agree  Céline Bernadet: Eine Übersetzung von "Teelicht" bei Wiki ist neben tealight -> nightlight. Das ist wahrscheinlich wirklich die Lösung.
2 hrs
  -> Eben! Danke, Céline!

agree  Karin Haake: Ja, jetzt bekommt der Satz Sinn!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

agree  Barbara Wiebking: Yes!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, kriddl!

agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armorel!

agree  Ramey Rieger: gut gelöst
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Ramey!

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ja aber "Teelichte" ohne "r"
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Renate!

agree  Werner Walther: Ich nenne es lieber Nachtlciht, nach dem Mann mit dem Licht, aber viele davon sind zum Hineinstellen der kleinen Teelichter vorgesehen.
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Werner!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: @Renate: Teelichte"r" ist m.E. der heute gängigere Plural. Auf alle Fälle sind beide Plurale richtig.
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard!

agree  Jenny Streitparth: Mit B. Sulzer.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Danke, Jenny!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachtlampe
Nachtlicht


Explanation:
Bei Google finden wir das wohl kaum, weil es zu Zeiten dieses Nachtlichts das Internet, ja selbst elektrischen Strom im Haus, noch nicht gab!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2011-01-15 15:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich finde, Nachtlampe klingt schwerfällig und irgendwie nicht richtig. Nachtlicht klingt dagegen ganz selbstverständlich.

Das sind ist ein Begriffspaar wie Räder und Rollen.

Beispiele: Wohnzimmerlicht (Umgangssprache einfach oder Kleinkind, spontan), Wohnzimmerlampe (Umgangssprache) - Wohnzimmerleuchte.
(Profi im Möbelhaus oder Architektenbüro).

Räder und Rollen - ist das eine Fusselrolle oder ein Fusselrad, macht er eine Rolle (Sport) oder schlägt er ein Rad (der Pfau), haben der Einkaufswagen oder der Koffer Räder oder Rollen?

Hat das Auto .... - da ist es wieder eindeutig. Aber ein Rad - er fährt mit dem Rad (mit einem Rad, oder hat das jetzt zwei Räder?).

Schönes WE an alle!

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Der Mann mit dem Licht

Reference information:
Der hat so ein Nachtlicht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2011-01-15 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier läuft er sogar über den Bildschirm - wenn das nichts ist?

http://www.omegin.de/darmol/darmol_spot.html


    Reference: http://www.omegin.de/darmol/index.html
Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ich kann mich sehr gut daran erinnern ... musste es nehmen!
1 hr
  -> ... dann müsst Ihr auch so ein Nachtlicht gehabt haben??? Viele Grüße!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search