https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/cinema-film-tv-drama/3966524-sound-of-music-the-film.html

Sound of Music (the film)

German translation: Meine Lieder - meine Träume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Sound of Music (film)
German translation:Meine Lieder - meine Träume
Entered by: BSommer (X)

06:57 Aug 6, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Staff Newsletter
English term or phrase: Sound of Music (the film)
Anyone who knows this title in German?
Rolf Bueskens
Meine Lieder - meine Träume
Explanation:
"Meine Lieder – meine Träume (Originaltitel: The Sound of Music) ist ein auf der Grundlage des Musicals The Sound of Music von Richard Rodgers und Oscar Hammerstein entstandener US-amerikanischer Spielfilm von Regisseur Robert Wise aus dem Jahr 1965."
Selected response from:

BSommer (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Meine Lieder - meine Träume
BSommer (X)
3 +9Meine Lieder - meine Träume
Karina Decke
3 -3Der Klang der Musik
Nerino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Der Klang der Musik


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=" Sound of Music" + "Der...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BSommer (X): wörtlich
12 mins

disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sorry, aber Filmtitel von Klassikern einfach neu zu übersetzen und dann noch gesammelte Google-Suchergebnisse als Referenz anzubieten geht einfach nicht.
32 mins

disagree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: wörtlich
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Meine Lieder - meine Träume


Explanation:
"Meine Lieder – meine Träume (Originaltitel: The Sound of Music) ist ein auf der Grundlage des Musicals The Sound of Music von Richard Rodgers und Oscar Hammerstein entstandener US-amerikanischer Spielfilm von Regisseur Robert Wise aus dem Jahr 1965."


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meine_Lieder_%E2%80%93_meine_Tr...
    Reference: http://www.moviemaster.de/archiv/film/film_1450.htm
BSommer (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

agree  Simone Linke: Ja, siehe auch IMDb für solche Fragen. :-)
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Das US Original ist viiiel schöner (auch nach siebzehnmal anschauen..) :-)
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
56 mins

agree  writeaway: what an amazing title! I had no idea (afaik, it never played on German TV in the 10 years I lived there). If I saw this title alone, I'd never guess it was referring to the Sound of Music.
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Jenny Streitparth
1 day 45 mins

agree  Lonnie Legg: w. Simone: www.imdb.com/title/tt0059742/releaseinfo#akas.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Thayenga
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Meine Lieder - meine Träume


Explanation:
laut Wikipedia

Karina Decke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

agree  Simone Linke
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Das US Original ist viiiel schöner (auch nach siebzehnmal anschauen..) :-)
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
56 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Jenny Streitparth
1 day 45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: