host broadcaster

German translation: Gastgeber-Sender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host broadcaster
German translation:Gastgeber-Sender
Entered by: Dr. Tilmann Kleinau

12:14 Jul 19, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: host broadcaster
Also, for the first time in Olympic history, the International Olympic Committee’s Olympic Broadcasting Services served as the only host broadcaster to rights-holding networks worldwide and Vancouver Organising Committee CEO John Furlong described broadcast numbers as “extraordinary.”
aykon
United Kingdom
Gastgeber-Sender
Explanation:
Die Sendeanstalt produziert Sendungen für andere Sender, die diese in Lizenz ausstrahlen.
Selected response from:

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gastgeber-Sender
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
3Host Broadcaster
transcreator
Summary of reference entries provided
Natalie D

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gastgeber-Sender


Explanation:
Die Sendeanstalt produziert Sendungen für andere Sender, die diese in Lizenz ausstrahlen.

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Jenny Streitparth
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  OK-Trans
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Danke!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Host Broadcaster


Explanation:
die übersetzung gastgebende rundfunkanstalt ist etwas irreführend, weil diese rolle nicht unbedingt ein sender übernimmt, sondern u.u. (so ja offenbar auch in diesem fall) eine einheit des veranstalters. was ich so sehe, wird der begriff eigentlich einfach übernommen

transcreator
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Host Broadcaster:
Gastgebende Rundfunkanstalt, Firma oder Institution, die bei Großereignissen vor Ort die technischen und organisatorischen Grundlagen schafft, ggf. Produktionsmittel bereitstellt und damit für eine möglichst reibungslose Zusammenarbeit aller teilnehmenden Rundfunkanstalten und Produktionsfirmen sorgt.


    Reference: http://www.bet.de/Lexikon/Begriffe/hostbroadcaster.htm
Natalie D
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dr. Tilmann Kleinau: Danke für die Info!
45 mins
agree  Christine Janos
2 hrs
agree  Barbara Wiebking
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search