to become compromised

German translation: (mittlerweile) umstritten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to become compromised
German translation:(mittlerweile) umstritten

14:08 Feb 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-22 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to become compromised
Sentence:
"He's interesting, because he has become compromised, but he is not a bad or corrupt person. He was the strong general who just
goes too far with being the general."

Could it just be as simple as "kompromittiert werden" here?
Nadine Kahn
Germany
(mittlerweile) umstritten
Explanation:
ist etwas schwierig, ohne zu wissen, um was/wen es genau geht.
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(mittlerweile) umstritten
Susanne Schiewe
3 +1er ist in Verruf geraten
Simone Linke
2seinen Ruf aufs Spiel setzen
ukaiser (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(mittlerweile) umstritten


Explanation:
ist etwas schwierig, ohne zu wissen, um was/wen es genau geht.

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrayvonne: auch wenn es schwierig ist.
2 mins
  -> danke, sandrayvonne

agree  Andrea Black: Finde ich hier gut.
10 mins
  -> danke, Andrea

agree  Birgit Gläser: dies ist die neutrale Variante
20 mins
  -> danke, Birgit

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seinen Ruf aufs Spiel setzen


Explanation:
wäre hier eine Möglichkeit, das kompromittiert zu umgehen. Hat das ein Deutscher geschrieben?

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, ein amerikanischer Regisseur.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
er ist in Verruf geraten


Explanation:
Just another suggestion because the next sentence talks about corruption and bad behavior...

Simone Linke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: und dies die etwas dramatischere Variante
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search