play out

German translation: siehe unten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play out
German translation:siehe unten

13:28 Feb 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-22 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: play out
"The eye goes where it needs to, and you understand the mechanics of what's happening and how it's playing out."

I'm not sure about the term 'play out' here. Is it as in 'turn out good' or 'work out'?

A little bit about the context:
It's about the audience seeing a sequence of the film in cinema. They also talk about the director's approach to do the film

Thanks for any comments!
Nadine Kahn
Germany
siehe unten
Explanation:
"und wie sich das Ganze darstellt/abspielt"
Selected response from:

ukaiser (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! This was a better fit in this particular sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3siehe unten
ukaiser (X)
2umsetzen / inszenieren
Natalie D
Summary of reference entries provided
warum wurde die Frage denn soo schnell geschlossen....?
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siehe unten


Explanation:
"und wie sich das Ganze darstellt/abspielt"

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This was a better fit in this particular sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heiko Petry
46 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen (und Grüße nach Norden, wo es sicher auch regnet ;-))

agree  mill2: oder: sich entwickelt
8 hrs
  -> Danke, und ja, aber das wäre dann Trudes Lösung, die mir auch in den Sinn gekommen war, als ich schon geantwortet hatte

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
umsetzen / inszenieren


Explanation:
umgesetzt wird oder wurde
oder:
inszeniert wird/wurde

Natalie D
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: warum wurde die Frage denn soo schnell geschlossen....?

Reference information:
Tp play out verstehe ich hier im Sinne von „How it all pans out“- was letztendlich dabei rauskommt

Das Auge richtet sich auf das, was gezeigt werden soll, und man versteht, was da genau abgeht und was dabei rauskommt

http://www.english-idioms.net/cgi-bin/idiom.cgi?idiom=how go...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search