L.S.

German translation: locus sigilli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L.S.
German translation:locus sigilli
Entered by: MalteLaurids

07:48 Mar 13, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: L.S.
I have to translate an English translation of a Hungarian diploma into German.

Rright befor the signatures of the Chairmann of the Examination Board and the Dean appears the abbreviation L.S.
(On the Hungarian document it is P.H.)
What does L.S. stand for?
Julia121
locus sigilli
Explanation:
"place of the seal" - the place where the seal has to be affixed (usually after the signature, though)
The Hungarian word for it is apparently "pecsét helye".


Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3locus sigilli
MalteLaurids
3letter signed
Lieselotte Kleinhans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l.s.
letter signed


Explanation:
I think this would make sense in the context you have described.


    Reference: http://answers.encyclopedia.com/question/ls-abbreviation-690...
Lieselotte Kleinhans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l.s.
locus sigilli


Explanation:
"place of the seal" - the place where the seal has to be affixed (usually after the signature, though)
The Hungarian word for it is apparently "pecsét helye".





    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_L_S_mean_after_a_signatu...
    Reference: http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary0...
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: "pecsét helye", that's it
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claus Sprick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmgtranslations
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search