opportunity-seeking

German translation: entrepreneurial

15:11 Apr 15, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
English term or phrase: opportunity-seeking
Ein Zitat eines ausländischen Studenten über die Schweiz:

Switzerland is a multifaceted country that cannot be generalized as innovative, punctual, confident, or opportunity-seeking. It is a country of diversities and unique attributes [...]

Ich suche nun nach einem Adjektiv für «opportunity-seeking», das ich in meinen Satz einbauen könnte:

Die Schweiz ist ein facettenreiches Land, das sich nicht mit verallgemeinernden Begriffen wie innovativ, pünktlich, selbstsicher oder **** beschreiben lässt.

Hat jemand eine zündende Idee? Vielen Dank!
ibz
German translation:entrepreneurial
Explanation:
springs to my mind. and i know the Swiss, they really aren't the most entrepreneurial people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-15 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, da hab ich in die falsche Richtung übersetzt, Du wolltest ja deutsch. Ich würde es als "unternehmerisch denken" bezeichnen.
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für "unternehmerisch orientiert" entschieden. Danke für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrepreneurial
Daniel Arnold
3ehrgeizig
Bernd Albrecht
3erfolgsorientiert
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial


Explanation:
springs to my mind. and i know the Swiss, they really aren't the most entrepreneurial people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-15 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, da hab ich in die falsche Richtung übersetzt, Du wolltest ja deutsch. Ich würde es als "unternehmerisch denken" bezeichnen.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für "unternehmerisch orientiert" entschieden. Danke für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm, wie würdest du das denn in Deutsch sagen? «unternehmerisch denkend»? Für mich geht der Begriff eher in Richtung innovativ, aber das hab ich ja schon.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erfolgsorientiert


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für den Vorschlag!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ehrgeizig


Explanation:
Scheint mir hier in diesem Kontext möglich, evtl. auch: zielstrebig

Und dass Schweizer alles andere als unpünktlich sind, kannst Du bei Asterix nachlesen:
Schon drei Kuckuck im Rückstand

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch dir vielen Dank für die Antwort!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search