voting record time

German translation: Abstimmungsstichtag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voting record time
German translation:Abstimmungsstichtag
Entered by: Jutta Kirchner

22:09 Jul 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: voting record time
Es geht um eine Unternehmensübernahme. Bei der Auflistung der wichtigen Termine für die Belegschaftsaktionäre lautet ein Punkt:
"Voting Record Time": 6.00 pm on 4 August

Was ist damit denn gemeint; die eigentliche Abstimmung findet dann erst 2 Tage später statt.
Danke.
Jutta Kirchner
Germany
Abstimmungsstichtag
Explanation:
vielleicht der Stichtag für schriftliche Abstimmungen?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Andy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nachweiszeitpunkt
Andrea Hauer
2Abstimmungsstichtag
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abstimmungsstichtag


Explanation:
vielleicht der Stichtag für schriftliche Abstimmungen?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke, Andy.

5267 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachweiszeitpunkt


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach wäre das die richtige Entsprechung. Ich bin eben auch auf diesen Begriff gestoßen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search