Consider an irrigation trial

German translation: Machen Sie einen Versuch mit einem Bewässerungssystem...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consider an irrigation trial
German translation:Machen Sie einen Versuch mit einem Bewässerungssystem...
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

15:38 Jan 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Agriculture / viticulture
English term or phrase: Consider an irrigation trial
Consider an irrigation trial of vine grapes in a dry climate; Improved water relations will stimulate shoot, leaf and fruit growth.


thanks for any help with this phrase in this context
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Machen Sie einen Versuch mit einem Bewässerungssystem...
Explanation:
Versuchen Sie es mit einem (bestimmten) Bewässerungssystem
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Machen Sie einen Versuch mit einem Bewässerungssystem...
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Prüfen Sie, ob Sie durch Beregung / Ziehen Sie ein Bewässerungsystem in Betracht
Johannes Gleim
3erwägen Sie (versuchsweise) eine künstliche Bewässerung
Regina Eichstaedter
3erwägen Sie einen Bewässerungsversuch
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consider an irrigation trial
Machen Sie einen Versuch mit einem Bewässerungssystem...


Explanation:
Versuchen Sie es mit einem (bestimmten) Bewässerungssystem

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn: Oder "Angenommen, Sie führen ... durch" (z.B. in einem wissenschaftlichen Text oder Schulbuch)
1 hr
  -> Danke, ja, es gibt viele Möglichkeiten

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consider an irrigation trial
Prüfen Sie, ob Sie durch Beregung / Ziehen Sie ein Bewässerungsystem in Betracht


Explanation:
Prüfen Sie, ob Sie durch Beregnung der Weinreben in ariden/trockenen Gebieten höhere/ordentliche Erträge erzielen können!

oder

Ziehen Sie ein Bewässerungsystem in Betracht, um die Erträge auch in Trockenzeiten zu gewährleisten!

Man kann diese Vorschläge auch kombinieren und variieren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-01-14 17:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing error correction: Please read "Beregnung" instead of "Beregung"! The headline cannot be changed anywhere after posting.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider an irrigation trial
erwägen Sie einen Bewässerungsversuch


Explanation:
Bei einem trockenen Klima ......

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider an irrigation trial
erwägen Sie (versuchsweise) eine künstliche Bewässerung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-14 18:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versuchen Sie es mit künstlicher Bewässerung ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-14 18:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machen sie ein Versuch mit künstlicher Bewässerung


    Reference: http://www.mybude.com/landwirtschaft/2574-bewaesserung-landw...
Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search