Burden Recovery

German translation: Personalnebenkosten (Lohnnebenkosten)

21:30 Aug 29, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Burden Recovery
Burden Recovery” shall mean all employment related costs other than salary/hourly wage and bonus (e.g., costs for health insurance, disability, pension, social taxes).

Wer kann mir bei der Übersetzung dieses Begriffs weiterhelfen? Bin für jeden Vorschlag dankbar.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
German translation:Personalnebenkosten (Lohnnebenkosten)
Explanation:
http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/personalneben...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-08-30 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich gebe es zu: mit "burden recovery" allein kann ich auch nichts anfangen - da hat entweder jemand einen neuen Begriff erfunden (US-Amerikaner tun das gern) oder vielleicht etwas unbeholfen in die engl. Sprache übersetzt - das ist zumindest mein Eindruck.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Personalnebenkosten (Lohnnebenkosten)
BrigitteHilgner
3Erstattung der Lohnnebenkosten
Johanna Timm, PhD
1Arbeitsgemeinkosten
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
burden recovery
Arbeitsgemeinkosten


Explanation:
Arbeitsgemeinkosten > overhead labour costs / labor (burden) recovery (rate)

Quellen:

Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translators
www.proz.com/personal-glossary/18486?...
English to German, overhead labour costs · Arbeitsgemeinkosten · ECN. English to German, overheads · Gemeinkosten, fixe Kosten · ECN. English to German ...

(Auf Seite 15 von 101 Seiten):

Mr Honey's Work Study Dictionary (German-English) - Scribd
https://www.scribd.com/.../Mr-Honey-s-Work-Study-Dictionary-...
Arbeitsgemeinkosten > overhead labor costs - Arbeitsgericht Arbeitsgericht Arbeitsgeschwindigkeit Arbeitsgesetzgebung Arbeitsgesetzgebung Arbeitsgestaltung Arbeitsgestaltung

dict.cc | Arbeitsgemeinkosten | Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Arbeitsgemeinkosten
Übersetzung für Arbeitsgemeinkosten im Englisch-Deutsch-Wörterbuch dict.cc. ... econ. overhead labour costs [Br.] Arbeitsgemeinkosten {pl} ...

How Do I Calculate Labor Burden Rates? - Info Plus Accounting
www.infoplusaccounting.com/.../86-how-to-calculate-labor-bu...
Learn how to calculate true employee labor burden rates.

How to Calculate Fully Burdened Labor Costs | Chron.com
smallbusiness.chron.com › ... › Calculate Costs
Include any payroll taxes, insurance, benefits, meals, supplies and training costs. Add each cost to determine the labor burden cost of the employee.

Labor Burden
pages.jh.edu/~ohia/burden.html
Labor burden is the cost to a company to carry their labor force aside from salary ... Payroll Taxes – both Federal and State; Retirement/Pension Costs; Health ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andres. Meine Gedanken gingen in dieselbe RIchtung, aber ich war mir nicht sicher.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burden recovery
Personalnebenkosten (Lohnnebenkosten)


Explanation:
http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/personalneben...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-08-30 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich gebe es zu: mit "burden recovery" allein kann ich auch nichts anfangen - da hat entweder jemand einen neuen Begriff erfunden (US-Amerikaner tun das gern) oder vielleicht etwas unbeholfen in die engl. Sprache übersetzt - das ist zumindest mein Eindruck.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Brigitte. Von der Definition her ist der Begriff eigentlich klar und eindeutig.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: Lohnnebenkosten
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Andres Larsen, auch für die umfangreichen Recherchen. Frohes Schaffen!

agree  Sebastian Witte
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sebastian. Frohes Schaffen.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burden recovery
Erstattung der Lohnnebenkosten


Explanation:
Die von Barbara gegebene Definition scheint sich mit der Definition von „Burden rate” zu decken; dies wiederum deckt sich mit der Beschreibung von „Personalnebenkosten“ bzw. „indirekte Kosten“.
Burden rate:
The burden rate consists of indirect costs associated with employees, over and above gross compensation or payroll costs. Typical costs associated with the burden rate include payroll taxes, worker's compensation and health insurance, paid time off, training and travel expenses, vacation and sick leave, pension contributions and other benefits. The burden rate provides a truer picture of total labor costs than payroll costs alone.

Read more: Burden Rate Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/burden-rate.asp#ixzz4IrS...

Was mir bei Brigittes Vorschlag fehlt, ist die Übersetzung von recovery
recovery: Accounting: (1) Absorption of a cost through its allocation to an appropriate account. (2) Collection of receivables that were written off as bad debt.
Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/recovery.html#i...
also vielleicht: Erstattung der Lohnnebenkosten
(z. B. wenn ein Arbeitnehmer krank wird und der Arbeitgeber die Lohnnebenkosten weiterzahlen muss, kann er sich diese von der Krankenkasse erstatten lassen)




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Johanna. Ich bin mir jedoch unsicher, ob die Erstattung der Lohnnebenkosten oder lediglich die Lohnnebenkosten gemeint sind. (Siehe Discussion).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search