friction

French translation: les frictions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction
French translation:les frictions
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

10:09 Dec 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: friction
Contexte : système automatisé de stokage et préparation de commandes.

The mall of the future needs to reduce friction and support concepts bridging the online and in-store experience.

Je ne saisis pas très bien le sens de "friction" ici. Avez-vous des idées? Merci
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
les frictions
Explanation:
reduce friction
réduire les frictions

Sans contexte, cette traduction marchera dans tous les cas, au sens propre comme au figuré.

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/friction
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les frictions
Cyril Tollari
3 -1désaccord
Florian PLATEL


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
désaccord


Explanation:
Je ne connais pas bien le contexte mais on peut supposer qu'il y a des désaccords entre ceux qui font leurs courses en boutique et ceux qui les font sur le net. Il y a en quelque sorte deux écoles et il peut y avoir des frictions/désaccords entre elles.
Mais cela reste une suggestion

Florian PLATEL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe this is literally between groups of people; I suspect it is more about physical 'conflits' between the various activities taking place simultaneously.
22 mins

disagree  Daryo: the "frictions" are between the procedures when selling online and in physical shops. That much can be figured out fairly easily.
9 hrs
  -> Daryo, some of your comments are really superfluous when you disagree. You can disagree without being unpleasant

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les frictions


Explanation:
reduce friction
réduire les frictions

Sans contexte, cette traduction marchera dans tous les cas, au sens propre comme au figuré.

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/friction

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Chakib Roula: Contacts physiques.
19 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search