pre-picked

French translation: sélectionné

08:47 Dec 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: pre-picked
Contexte : système de stockage automatisé

Customers can select their preferred option to collect pre-picked orders curbside or get home delivery.

Faut-il traduire tout simplement par des commandes "préparées" ? Merci
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:sélectionné
Explanation:
Une suggestion, s'il s'agit d'un commerce en ligne, deux solutions sont offertes : le retrait des articles sélectionnés directement au point d'enlèvement ou la livraison à domicile.
Selected response from:

Bernard Moret
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sélectionné
Bernard Moret
5préparées
Yassine El Bouknify
4prêtes à être récupérées
Anne Longuet
4commandes en pré-ramassage
Florian PLATEL


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
préparées


Explanation:
.

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commandes en pré-ramassage


Explanation:
Voir Termium ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Florian PLATEL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sélectionné


Explanation:
Une suggestion, s'il s'agit d'un commerce en ligne, deux solutions sont offertes : le retrait des articles sélectionnés directement au point d'enlèvement ou la livraison à domicile.

Bernard Moret
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Chakib! !شكرا جزيلا

134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prêtes à être récupérées


Explanation:
Situation dans laquelle les clients viennent eux-mêmes récupérer leurs achats dans les entrepôts de stockage. Pratique courante en logistique. Il n'existe pas de terminologie exacte en français. Il faut donc traduire en expliquant le terme anglais.

Anne Longuet
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search