Turnaround time

French translation: [durée de rotation], rotation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turnaround time
French translation:[durée de rotation], rotation
Entered by: Maryline PEIXOTO

13:48 Mar 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway Engineering
English term or phrase: Turnaround time
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'une étude d'avant-projet pour la réouverture d'un embranchement ferroviaire et la phrase est la suivante :
"The turnaround times (TAT) in terms of transit and dwell times are discussed on the hand of the current status of operations."

Bien que je comprenne la signification du terme, j'ai du mal à trouver son équivalent en français. "Temps de rotation" peut-être ?
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
[durée de rotation], rotation
Explanation:
In railway terminology the term is turnround time rather than turnaround time.

2279 crochet - Wende, Wendezeit (Fahrzeuge, Fahrpersonal) - turnround time
2965 [durée de] rotation - Umlaufzeit, Umlauf - turnround time
7801 rotation - Umlauf - turnround
(UIC, Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

Term: turn-round time of wagons
Term: durée de rotation des wagons
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/828881/en-en-fr-la-mul

information technology and data processing (3236) [ EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATIONS ]
en
Definition: the elapsed time between submission of a job and the return of the complete output
Definition reference: ISO/IX/X

Term: turnaround time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3
Note: UK: turnround time

Term: turnround time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3

Term: turn-round time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3

fr
Definition: temps qui s'écoule entre la prise en charge d'un travail et la réception de la totalité des résultats
Definition reference: ISO/IS/X

Term: temps de rotation
Term reference: ISO/IS/X
Reliability: 3

Term: délai d'exécution d'un travail
Term reference: ISO/IS/X
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1327864/en-en-fr-la-mul
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temps de rotation
FX Fraipont (X)
5 +1[durée de rotation], rotation
Johannes Gleim
4 +1délai d'exécution
Bernard Moret
4 +1cycle de rotation
Christine HOUDY


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnaround time
temps de rotation


Explanation:
"World Bank Documents
http://documents.worldbank.org/.../880620NWP0fren00Box385214...
placement privé Citadel Capital, basé en. Égypte, qui redonne vie à cette ligne de transport. Le temps de rotation des trains entre Mombasa, le plus grand port."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
4 mins

agree  Ph_B (X)
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround time
délai d'exécution


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutes (2019-03-25 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Les délais d'exécution (TAT) en termes de temps de transit et de temps d'attente sont discutés sur la base de l'état actuel des opérations."

Tout dépend du contexte, mais si certains éléments sont renvoyés chez le fabricant, les délais de transit et l'attente engendrée dépendent de l'état d'avancement des opérations de réparation. La phrase est alors plausible.

Bernard Moret
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cela ne fonctionne pas dans le contexte très spécifique du transport ferroviaire...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjaatoul
26 mins
  -> Merci Samer.

neutral  Ph_B (X): temps de rotation = heures de circulation/déplacement (transit ici: conveyance of persons or things from one place to another) des trains + temps d'attente dans les gares, etc. Rotation = temps pris pour aller de A à B, y compris les arrêts.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround time
cycle de rotation


Explanation:
Délai qui s'écoule entre le placement ou le chargement d'un wagon et son retour au point d'origine pour y être replacé ou rechargé.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup de votre aide.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround time
[durée de rotation], rotation


Explanation:
In railway terminology the term is turnround time rather than turnaround time.

2279 crochet - Wende, Wendezeit (Fahrzeuge, Fahrpersonal) - turnround time
2965 [durée de] rotation - Umlaufzeit, Umlauf - turnround time
7801 rotation - Umlauf - turnround
(UIC, Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

Term: turn-round time of wagons
Term: durée de rotation des wagons
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/828881/en-en-fr-la-mul

information technology and data processing (3236) [ EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATIONS ]
en
Definition: the elapsed time between submission of a job and the return of the complete output
Definition reference: ISO/IX/X

Term: turnaround time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3
Note: UK: turnround time

Term: turnround time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3

Term: turn-round time
Term reference: ISO/IX/X;MBZ:PTT:ISO 2382/10,10.01.13
Reliability: 3

fr
Definition: temps qui s'écoule entre la prise en charge d'un travail et la réception de la totalité des résultats
Definition reference: ISO/IS/X

Term: temps de rotation
Term reference: ISO/IS/X
Reliability: 3

Term: délai d'exécution d'un travail
Term reference: ISO/IS/X
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1327864/en-en-fr-la-mul

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45
13 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search