“free-for-all.”

French translation: à libre disposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“free-for-all.”
French translation:à libre disposition
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

23:32 Jun 11, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: “free-for-all.”
Name and label even the areas that currently don’t have stock, like empty shelves, with what should be put there in the future. It can always be changed if needed, but you don’t want things ending up where they shouldn’t be, just because an employee thought a certain space was a “free-for-all.”
 
Thierry Darlis
United States
à libre disposition
Explanation:
My reading, in this specific context.
http://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/est à libr...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à libre disposition
Robin Levey
4 +1libre d'accès
MarieCoach
4chacun por soi
David Hollywood
3il n’y a aucune restriction
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il n’y a aucune restriction


Explanation:
Usually "free-for-all" would be "mêlée générale", but here I would say it as noted.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/free-for-all



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chacun por soi


Explanation:
arabhumanrights.org
It is going to take quite some effort to optimize what we have on this planet to avoid the whole thing from degenerating into a free-for-all. antarcticstation.org
Il va falloir faire des efforts pour optimiser ce que nous avons sur cette planète pour éviter que l'ensemble ne dégénère en un chacun pour soi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-12 00:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sedici.unlp.edu.ar/handle/10915/33627
de L Collard - ‎2011 -
Mais si tout le monde se met à jouer égoïste, c'est du chacun pour soi et les ... But if everyone adopts a "sneaker" strategy, the game becomes a free-for-all and ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-for-all
à libre disposition


Explanation:
My reading, in this specific context.
http://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/est à libr...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui. Bon pour tout aussi
6 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: Pour moi aussi, ici, c'est l'idée de pouvoir disposer librement de qc.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libre d'accès


Explanation:
Bonjour Thierry,

Je pencherais pour "libre d'accès", un coin de la bibliothèque accessible à tous (parce que l'employé en question a pensé qu'il devait en être ainsi).

Bien à vous,

Marie

MarieCoach
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search