saddle

French translation: berceau

14:17 Mar 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: saddle
Contexte :

During transportation, each equipment is kept in its installation position, supported on 2 saddles. The saddles are shaped structures, concave, in wood and they are secured to the apparatus to be packed.
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:berceau
Explanation:
je penses me souvenir....
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3berceau
polyglot45
3structure/armature d'emballage
Nathalie Scabers


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure/armature d'emballage


Explanation:
je pensais à "selle" mais je ne trouve pas ce mot en relation avec l'emballage donc peut-être structure/armature - table d'emballage???

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berceau


Explanation:
je penses me souvenir....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search