grey stacked-stone

French translation: pierre sèche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grey stacked-stone
French translation:pierre sèche
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

22:45 Dec 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: grey stacked-stone
austere grey stacked-stone houses
(description des vieilles maisons corses... aux pierres empilées. je vois de quoi il s'agit, mais je ne vois pas comment le traduire...
Sophieanne
United States
maisons en pierre sèche
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci, c'est l'expression que je cherchais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maisons en pierre sèche
Adrien Esparron
3Des maisons aux murs de pierres grises empilées
jacrav


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Des maisons aux murs de pierres grises empilées


Explanation:
Vous fournissez vous-même la réponse, je crois … ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-17 23:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des maisons austères, bien sûr … Ou des maisons austères, grises, aux murs de pierre empilée

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maisons en pierre sèche


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.corsica-online.com/menus/FR/themes/t_patri_arch.a...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci, c'est l'expression que je cherchais




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search