boutique luxury studios

French translation: studios-boutique de luxe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boutique luxury studios
French translation:studios-boutique de luxe
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

08:30 Sep 15, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: boutique luxury studios
Bonjour à tous,

XXX is not a hotel but offers boutique luxury studios with self-catering facilities.

C'est surtout le terme "boutique" qui me pose problème dans ce contexte.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Kévin Bacquet
France
studios-boutique de luxe
Explanation:
https://www.hotel-heritage.com/fr/hotel-de-luxe-a-bruges/
Ce hôtel-boutique de luxe de Bruges est bien connu pour son charme d'antan, son style classique mais également pour son service personnalisé et dévoué.

hotels-prives.com/hotels/italie/toscane/florence/
Hôtel boutique de luxe situé en plein centre des affaires de la ville de Florence,

Alternatively: "studios de luxe dans petit résidence de prestige". You could decide to ditch either "petit" or "prestige" to make this less wordy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-15 10:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.abritel.fr › France › Rhône-Alpes › Isère
Les Deux Alpes, Appartement de vacances avec 1 chambres pour 8 personnes. Réservez la location 8139961 avec Abritel. Appartement Boutique Central à ...

https://immobilier.mitula.fr › location appartement › location appartement paris
478 Appartements boutique en location à Paris à partir de 830 € / mois. Cherchez parmi les Appartements à louer.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3studios-boutique de luxe
B D Finch
5studios de luxe / de caractère
isabelle1977
4 -2Studios de luxe dans la partie boutique
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
boutique dans le sens de 'boutique hotel'
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Studios de luxe dans la partie boutique


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: boutique is an adjective. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boutique_hotel
23 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Not "dans la partie boutique".
53 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: They are not "in" anything; "boutique" is being used as an adjective/descriptor
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studios de luxe / de caractère


Explanation:
voir le commentaire de Writeaway.

isabelle1977
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not quite: have another look at writeaway's reference comment.
11 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: This misses out the essential element of "boutique"; I know its really gobbledegook but it's an industry term mowadays
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studios-boutique de luxe


Explanation:
https://www.hotel-heritage.com/fr/hotel-de-luxe-a-bruges/
Ce hôtel-boutique de luxe de Bruges est bien connu pour son charme d'antan, son style classique mais également pour son service personnalisé et dévoué.

hotels-prives.com/hotels/italie/toscane/florence/
Hôtel boutique de luxe situé en plein centre des affaires de la ville de Florence,

Alternatively: "studios de luxe dans petit résidence de prestige". You could decide to ditch either "petit" or "prestige" to make this less wordy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-15 10:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.abritel.fr › France › Rhône-Alpes › Isère
Les Deux Alpes, Appartement de vacances avec 1 chambres pour 8 personnes. Réservez la location 8139961 avec Abritel. Appartement Boutique Central à ...

https://immobilier.mitula.fr › location appartement › location appartement paris
478 Appartements boutique en location à Paris à partir de 830 € / mois. Cherchez parmi les Appartements à louer.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci AT

agree  Daryo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  Yoann Peyron
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Merci Yoann




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: boutique dans le sens de 'boutique hotel'

Reference information:
bou·tique ho·tel
noun
a small stylish hotel, typically one situated in a fashionable urban location.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boutique_hotel

Boutique Hotel
What is the meaning / definition of Boutique Hotel in the hospitality industry?

A Boutique Hotel is a small and intimate hotel, helt in a stylish design decor with a personal note. It has a unique character and distinguishes itself from other hotel brands. It it true to its heritage, it provides guests with great and ultra-personalized service and is typically situated in a fashionable urban location.
https://www.xotels.com/en/glossary/boutique-hotel

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  isabelle1977: oui, tout à fait.
18 mins
agree  B D Finch
35 mins
agree  David GAY
1 hr
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
agree  Daryo: one of the kind / special edition & similar ...
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search