room drops

French translation: Cadeaux de bienvenue

06:31 Sep 4, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: room drops
Dans une confirmation de réservation d'hôtel, le prix indiqué exclut certains éléments; j'ai une liste de termes incluant le terme :

Room drops

Je ne trouve pas d'équivalent français. Avez-vous une idée? Merci d'avance
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Cadeaux de bienvenue
Explanation:
Cf discussion. Bonne Journée.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cadeaux de bienvenue
Adrien Esparron
5 -4Gouttes de salle ou gouttes de chambres
Messaoudi N.
Summary of reference entries provided
https://blog.cvent.com/events/event-experience/food-thought-room-drops/
Marion Feildel

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Gouttes de salle ou gouttes de chambres


Explanation:
Il s'agit de souvenirs de la destination, collation locale, produits promotionnels, etc.
Les gouttes de la salle intérieure : incluent des objets placés dans la salle avant l'arrivée de l'invité.
Les gouttes de salle extérieure incluent des journaux et d'autres documents promotionnels.

Messaoudi N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais votre expression n'a pas de sens en français


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Makes no sense at all in FR, this 'goutte' is the wrong kind of 'drop' (= 'drop of water' etc.)
29 mins

neutral  writeaway: any refs to back 100% confidence? This really is nonsensical in French. drops are definitely not gouttes in the context.
30 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: You cannot simply translate terms like this word by word from a dictionary; in this case the result is nonsensical
5 hrs

disagree  FX Fraipont (X): ça ne veut strictement rien dire - et vous osez mettre un coefficient de certitude de 5?
22 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's not that kind of "drops" // a famous "literal translation", makes as much sense: https://d9y2r2msyxru0.cloudfront.net/sites/default/files/sty...
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cadeaux de bienvenue


Explanation:
Cf discussion. Bonne Journée.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui en fait c'est exactement ça .. parfois on cherche midi à 14h ... ;-) je vous attribue les points dès que possible ... il y a un temps d'attente avec Proz...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Tony M: I think there's a different term used internally within the industry (which we had here some time ago), but I agree this would be the correct term for use when addressing the g/public, as here.
9 mins
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs
  -> Merci Annie !

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Merci Bien !

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Daryo: and how much you get usually charged for them?
2 days 1 hr




Reference comments


2 days 1 hr
Reference: https://blog.cvent.com/events/event-experience/food-thought-room-drops/

Reference information:
"Inside room drops include items placed in the room before the guest arrives and checks in as well as those placed in the rooms in the evening when attendees are attending receptions and dinners. Some meetings have drops every night, others on the first or final night only. Outside room drops include newspapers, show dailies and other promotional materials. They can be laid at the threshold or hung in a plastic bag on a door knob."

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search