sleeps 2 on futon

French translation: peut accueillir deux personnes sur le futon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeps 2 on futon
French translation:peut accueillir deux personnes sur le futon
Entered by: TB CommuniCAT

16:25 Mar 31, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Lodging
English term or phrase: sleeps 2 on futon
Bonjour,

Comment traduire cette phrase pour le rendre plus "marketing"?

Merci!
TB CommuniCAT
Canada
peut accueillir deux personnes sur le futon
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2futon 2 places
marie trad
4 +2peut accueillir deux personnes sur le futon
FX Fraipont (X)
5couchage double (futon)
lucia AREZZI FERRERO
4couchage pour 2 personnes sous un futon
mchd
3 +1équipé d'un futon deux places
Françoise Vogel
4(...) futon pouvant accueillir 2 dormeurs.
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
4couchage 2 places sur (un) futon
Yoann Peyron
3Un futon pour deux !
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peut accueillir deux personnes sur le futon


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marewa
6 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
4 days
  -> merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couchage pour 2 personnes sous un futon


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-03-31 16:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur un futon ! pardon

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couchage 2 places sur (un) futon


Explanation:
suggestion

Yoann Peyron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un futon pour deux !


Explanation:
Pour faire "plus"...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) futon pouvant accueillir 2 dormeurs.


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipé d'un futon deux places


Explanation:
Petit Futé Gers Gascogne
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=2746909464
Le rez-de- chaussée est composé d'une cuisine et d'un salon avec cheminée rustique et équipé d'un canapé-lit deux places.

Hotel Villa Saint Germain des Pres - Hotel Design Paris ...
www.villa-saintgermain.com/fr/chambre-club
Chacune d'elles est en effet équipée d'un grand lit deux places ou de deux lits une place...

Françoise Vogel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus
3 days 10 hrs
  -> merci Madeleine

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
futon 2 places


Explanation:
Since the expression "sleeps 2" is often translated as " 2 personnes" ( A room sleeps 2 / Une chambre 2 personnes), I would use the same construction and keep the number as well.

marie trad
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
6 hrs

agree  AnneLaureT
1 day 9 hrs

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couchage double (futon)


Explanation:
Préciser qu'il pourra accueillir 2 personnes comme l'on fait pour lit simple ou double

lucia AREZZI FERRERO
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search