Splash pool

French translation: \"bassin de réception\" ou \"pataugeoire\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Splash pool
French translation:\"bassin de réception\" ou \"pataugeoire\"
Entered by: macusson

12:18 Apr 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: Splash pool
Hi everybody,

Does anyone know what a Splash pool is in French? I have the term: piscine de réception, but to me it does not sound right. So, any suggestions?

Thank you in advance!

Manon
macusson
"bassin de réception" ou "pataugeoire"
Explanation:
Bonjour,

Il peut s'agir soit d'un "bassin de réception" s'il est question de tobogants et autres équipements), soit d'un "bassin pour enfants" ou "pataugeoire", ceci selon le contexte.
Brigitte
Selected response from:

Brigitte Zwerver-Berret
Netherlands
Grading comment
To me, this translation would be the most adequate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5une pataugeoire
Janet Ratziu
3 +3petit bain
Adrien Esparron
3 +2Pataugeoire
L3r0y
4"bassin de réception" ou "pataugeoire"
Brigitte Zwerver-Berret


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
splash pool
une pataugeoire


Explanation:
If you mean like a small wading pool for children


    Reference: http://www.placeoweb.com/nautil/?page=L'Espace%20Aquatique
Janet Ratziu
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for responding so quickly. Pataugeoire sounds nice, I will think about it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hroyer: If it is indeed about a small pool for children, it is the right translation
1 min
  -> Merci hroyer. It also refers to those small inflatable kid pools http://fr.bizrate.com/jeux_activitesdexterieur/oid661635420....

neutral  Tony M: That's really more the translation of 'paddling pool'; a 'splash pool is a (probably) deeper pool, intended for splashing around in, but not big enough to swim seriously
3 mins
  -> See my link for our local pool. It's as you said, not deep enough to swim in, just for "splashing". It also depends on your definition of splash pool. See http://images.google.fr/images?um=1&hl=fr&lr=lang_en&q=splas...

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  egallet
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Michael H G (X)
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christine Roffi
2 days 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splash pool
"bassin de réception" ou "pataugeoire"


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Il peut s'agir soit d'un "bassin de réception" s'il est question de tobogants et autres équipements), soit d'un "bassin pour enfants" ou "pataugeoire", ceci selon le contexte.
Brigitte

Brigitte Zwerver-Berret
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To me, this translation would be the most adequate translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your quick response! My concern about bassin de réception is that, is it really something to swim into?

Asker: I wish to thank you again for your suggestion. Bassin de réception is definitely the most accurate translation in the Hotel industry


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
splash pool
petit bain


Explanation:
Est ce qui vient à l'esprit, du moins je crois ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your fast response! I am wondering if a splash pool is really for children? Obviously splash seems to refer to children, but in my translation, they do not talk about any other type of pool, only a spa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Langlasse: Plus profond qu'une pataugeoire, ideal pour que les enfants s'amusent. Mais est-ce que les toboggans sont mis dans le petit bain, s'il s'agit de cela?
4 mins
  -> Merci ! Pas d'idée sur les installations s'il y en a (pas sûr donc), mais les catalogues de piscines "splash" se réfèrent en américain à des piscines peu profondes ... pas forcément pour enfants ?

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Salut Gilles, merci !

agree  Ccilb77: les images google confirment qu'il s'agit bien de cela plus que d'une pataugeoire. On pourrait aussi dire "petit bassin".
4 hrs
  -> Hello ! Merci, et je crois bien que c'est de cela dont il est qustion !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splash pool
Pataugeoire


Explanation:
Si on se réfère à l'onomatopée, on peut penser qu'il s'agit de la piscine peu profonde reservée aux enfants qui ne savent pas nager.
On trouve des traductions comme piscine d'agrément ou de réception mais le sens est le même

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-04-14 13:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de voir qu'on appelait au canada (ton pays d'origine) barboteuse ce qu'en anglais on désigne par splash pool.

L3r0y
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse! Effectivement s'il s'agit bien d'une pataugeoire, le terme barboteuse s'apparente beaucoup mieux au français canadien.

Asker: J'aime bien piscine d'agrément! Merci pour à tous pour vos bonnes suggestions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Really more the translation of 'paddling pool'; a 'splash pool is a deeper pool, intended for splashing around in, but not big enough to swim seriously / 'p. d'agrément'?
1 min
  -> You are right, but how to translate it in French ? :)

agree  Aude Sylvain: d'accord avec piscine d'agrément (permet de barboter ou de s'amuser sans vraiment nager), ou bien de réception (s'il y a des tobbogans etc.)
35 mins
  -> merci ;)

agree  zi_neb: oui pour piscine d'agrément
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search