sweeping down

French translation: descendre majestueusement

15:18 Feb 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: sweeping down
Nestling against Wenlock Edge, the dramatic summit of Caer Caradoc rises against the skyline before sweeping down onto gentle farmland below.
Nathalie Reis
French translation:descendre majestueusement
Explanation:
vers...en contrebas
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci Krysblue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6descendre majestueusement
Krystrad
3 +2dévaler
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descendre majestueusement


Explanation:
vers...en contrebas

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci Krysblue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
16 mins

agree  arnoo: I agree (cf Oxford Superlex)
18 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
18 mins

agree  tradall: ou "en pente douce " ? (Robert & Collins)
56 mins

agree  Pasteur: très beau (désolé pour Adrien cette fois-ci...)
1 hr

agree  Nicolas Coyer (X)
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dévaler


Explanation:
C'est du moins ce que dit mon Harrap's avec l'expression "Hills sweeping down to the sea" traduite pas "collines qui dévalent vers la mer". En voyant des photographies du Caer Caradoc, je trouve cela correct.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: 100% - voir l'Anglais/français sur ce site ... http://gsc.nrcan.gc.ca/urbgeo/vanrock/garibaldi_f.php
2 hrs
  -> Merci ! Pour Pasteur, faut pas être désolé ! Pour anotem, la pente est loin d'être douce !

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search